PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dampf in der Bude

English translation: things were getting a bit hot under the collar

19:53 Feb 20, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Dampf in der Bude
The whole sentence is "Da war Dampf in der Bude".

I've found several instances of this idiom online but none of which allow me to derive a clear meaning. I can't post a whole paragraph due to client confidentiality, but the context here would suggest something like "there was trouble at mill" or "the pressure was on".

Can anyone help? Thanks!
Anna Morvern
Ireland
English translation:things were getting a bit hot under the collar
Explanation:
This could cover a multitude of situations.
Selected response from:

Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2things were getting hot/tension was mounting
Ramey Rieger
3 +2Things were heating up/gathering steam
Michael Martin, MA
3things were getting a bit hot under the collar
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
things were getting hot/tension was mounting


Explanation:
Both idioms

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: yes, things were hotting up.
35 mins
  -> Hi there Sarah, good to see you.

agree  phillee: Things were hotting up - https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/hotting
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Things were heating up/gathering steam


Explanation:
"Things were heating up (gathering steam)

"The place was rocking.." etc.

It all depends on your context..!


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee
9 hrs

agree  Axel Dittmer: https://amberdurhamblog.wordpress.com/2017/02/22/town-hall-m...
2 days 52 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
things were getting a bit hot under the collar


Explanation:
This could cover a multitude of situations.

Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birgit Gläser: das bezieht sich m.E. nur auf Personen, nicht auf Saschlagen
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search