der verlängerte Arm

English translation: member of the extended project team

20:22 Dec 17, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Volunteer work
German term or phrase: der verlängerte Arm
I consider this an idiom, but in this instance it is used in the framework of volunteer work. Have crops up in the last paragraph and inspiration has run out. Anyone's brains still working?

The text is written by a former volunteer who now unofficially helps out in practical ways where he can.

Ich sehe mich nicht als Geldgeber. Ich bin vielmehr der verlängerte Arm des Projektes,

TIA for any suggestions.
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
English translation:member of the extended project team
Explanation:
... and in this capacity help open up/explore new markets

alternatives:
engaged/committed supporter
engaged contributor

http://threeo.ca/continuousimprovementp619.php
extended project team

or (member of the) extended project family
see: https://www.facebook.com/Gilimbaa/posts/411030018936484

however project family is also used for various additional or new projects/products
see:
http://ppmblog.org/
project family

My suggestion is to either describe what he is doing (as Andrew did) or to find a term that does his selfless work justice, in other words, a nice term such as the one I suggested.
Spearhead and trailblazer are too strong and would indicate a leadership role, extended arm or extension are too technical and impersonal to me and there aren't many GHits to support them for this context.
The thing is, "verlängerter Arm" does define a fairly close relationship. He works tirelessly for the project, he sees himself connected to it Through his work (and money?!), he allows the project to expand its scope; now that's pretty important.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-12-18 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: allows the expansion (of the scope) of the project
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your suggestions - a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Instead, I'm using my connections on behalf of the project...
Lancashireman
3 +1member of the extended project team
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1I just help out where I can
Ramey Rieger
3 +1another pillar of the project
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1an extension of
Alice Bergfeld
3outreach worker
Donald Jacobson
3an extended arm
billcorno (X)
4 -1slightly more at arm's length from
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an extension of


Explanation:
as in: an extended arm of the project

Alice Bergfeld
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alice!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): I would like to know what is not idiomatic about it, and is the English language a closed code?
19 hrs

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: IMO it just doesn't work well in English to describe an individual person and doesn't go well with "project" either.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slightly more at arm's length from


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion, which preserves the arm idea.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't think it quite worked, but thanks nevertheless.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: different meaning
9 hrs

disagree  Lonnie Legg: Doesn't "do justice" (as asker has posted in discussion).
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an extended arm


Explanation:
This was the most returned translation of the phrase on Linguee.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...
billcorno (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bill


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: linguee is about as reliable as my neighbour's monkey, but sometimes right
14 mins
  -> I'm going with the sometimes right;+]

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich bin vielmehr der verlängerte Arm des Projektes...
Instead, I'm using my connections on behalf of the project...


Explanation:
...helping it to open up another market.
(Gleaned from the additional context provided)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-17 23:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm going to add this earlier suggestion from the Discussion Box too, as Ingeborg thought that something similar might fit the context:
quietly working away in the background
I don't think any of the suggestions featuring 'arm' are appropriate. 'At arm's length'? Why would the interviewee wish to distance himself from the project?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really sorry, Andrew. You were absolutely on the right track, but as I said above, a similar sentence already appeared two paragraphs earlier. Have a happy Christmas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Sounds like an explanation rather than a translation//Good luck with that..
18 mins
  -> Just my attempt to be a pillar of this KudoZ question.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I like your 'background' idea, or maybe playing a backstage role, pulling strings from afar, out of the limelight...
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I've just added it as an alternative. // 'pulling strings' is good.

agree  franglish: pulling strings (behind the scenes etc.)
10 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Probably cost an arm and a leg, but not at arm's length. No sure about the background thing, there's nothing to indicate it. I just help out where I can.
11 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Describe his work like you did (although maybe it's not just help through connections) or find a nice term for him; add. suggestion for your 2nd option:maybe "tirelessly" instead of "quietly.") / Yes. I forgot, source-text-he was describing himself.
16 hrs
  -> Hi Bernhard and thanks. As Wendy says above, in the 'land of understatement' we would never think of describing our efforts as 'tireless'. OK for praising someone else's contribution. On this question, for example, Michael has been a 'tireless pillar'.

neutral  Horst Huber (X): With Martin. One would have to inquire about the function of this unawowed collaborator.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks from one pillar extension to another.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another pillar of the project


Explanation:
The exact meaning is not entirely clear so the following options may also be possible:

I don’t see myself as sponsor but as lending a supporting hand to the project.

I don’t see myself as sponsor but as the supporting arm of the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-18 02:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "pillar of support", "pillar of support in the shadows" or simply "support in the shadows" would also work very well here.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Michael. I liked your suggestion, but as I wasn't sure whether the author was not maybe over-estimating his importance, I didn't feel I could use it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): prefer: supporting arm or doing my part in the background (unobtrusively)or something similar
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Ingeborg: "the supporting arm"? Really?
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I just help out where I can


Explanation:
Something else to think about, Wendy.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ramey. This was a real predicament, but since I think the author only acts in one particular way, I didn't feel I could use this. Happy Christmas to you and yours!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EK Yokohama
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member of the extended project team


Explanation:
... and in this capacity help open up/explore new markets

alternatives:
engaged/committed supporter
engaged contributor

http://threeo.ca/continuousimprovementp619.php
extended project team

or (member of the) extended project family
see: https://www.facebook.com/Gilimbaa/posts/411030018936484

however project family is also used for various additional or new projects/products
see:
http://ppmblog.org/
project family

My suggestion is to either describe what he is doing (as Andrew did) or to find a term that does his selfless work justice, in other words, a nice term such as the one I suggested.
Spearhead and trailblazer are too strong and would indicate a leadership role, extended arm or extension are too technical and impersonal to me and there aren't many GHits to support them for this context.
The thing is, "verlängerter Arm" does define a fairly close relationship. He works tirelessly for the project, he sees himself connected to it Through his work (and money?!), he allows the project to expand its scope; now that's pretty important.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-12-18 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: allows the expansion (of the scope) of the project

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your suggestions - a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This works the participle 'extended' nicely into the sentence.
17 mins
  -> thank you, Andrew!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outreach worker


Explanation:
.....

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Donald!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search