standesbedingt

English translation: rank-related / insubordination or defiance from the rank and file

15:31 Nov 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: standesbedingt
From a book on leadership, actually, but it draws heavily on Prussian military history:

"In Preußen wurden Freiheiten, selbständig zu entscheiden, bis hin zu „standesbedingten“ Aufmüpfigkeiten durchaus toleriert – wenn sich der Erfolg eingestellt hatte und hinter diesem Erfolg der genannte Genius stand."

Class-based? I'm really just guessing at what could be meant here. Standesbedingten is in quotes in the original and it's the only time in the whole book where "Stand" comes up. The "genannte Genius" is from a quote by Clausewitz.
mill2
English translation:rank-related / insubordination or defiance from the rank and file
Explanation:
I'd say rank and file - aren't those the "gemeine Soldaten"?
I do NOT think that he talks about officer whatever their precise may be ...
Selected response from:

seehand
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much, seehand, this got me on the right track. I went with insubordination from the lower ranks in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(defiance) from the lower ranks of society
Michael Martin, MA
4status-related
Chris Pr
3rank-related / insubordination or defiance from the rank and file
seehand
Summary of reference entries provided
rank-related
seehand

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(defiance) from the lower ranks of society


Explanation:
or "defiance from the lower classes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-11-08 16:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Prussian authorities tolerated individual freedoms, even defiance from the lower ranks of society, if justified by success and if that success was owed to the genius mentioned above."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status-related


Explanation:
I'm thinking that 'class-based' is quite specific and wouldn't require any equivalent quotes.
Perhaps their original use was to broaden and generalise the definition intended, where 'status-related' may remain loosely open to interpretation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-08 20:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have mentioned:
You could also retain the quotes around this term -> at your own choice, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-08 20:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have also mentioned:
...quotes used possibly to avoid mention of the 'unmentionables' at all...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rank-related / insubordination or defiance from the rank and file


Explanation:
I'd say rank and file - aren't those the "gemeine Soldaten"?
I do NOT think that he talks about officer whatever their precise may be ...

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, seehand, this got me on the right track. I went with insubordination from the lower ranks in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Looks like I am the one who put everybody on the right track to begin with..
19 mins




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: rank-related

Reference information:
Isn't it about military issues? I'd say it's more about military ranks than about society and its classes as a whole ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage 20 Stunden (2019-11-11 11:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your own suggestion is absolutely fine so no need for me to give another answer ...

Good luck and have a nice day ...

and you made it clear by mentioning Clausewitz in your question!

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Seehand, yes absolutely, this is about military insubordination. Perhaps I didn't make that clear enough in my question. Insubordination from the lower ranks? In any case, could you please repost this as an answer?

Asker: By my suggestion do you mean "insubordination from the lower ranks"? I'd like to award you the points, please repost!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search