Erbgut

English translation: genome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbgut
English translation:genome
Entered by: Dr. Johanna Schmitt

13:39 Oct 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
German term or phrase: Erbgut
"Wissenschaftler des Venter-Instituts haben das Erbgut von Mycoplasma (...) komplett synthesiert."
"Über weniger Erbgut verfügt kein anderer eigenständiger Organismus."

These are examples from a popular science book I am translating which tells the story of Venter and his staff (among other things). I am wondering whether I may use the word DNA as a translation for "Erbgut" in the sentence above? Or is genome the correct term? I am NOT an expert so I apologise for my ignorance.

eg "Scientists at the Venter Institute synthesised the complete genome / OR / the complete DNA of mycoplasma."
"No other independent organism has a simpler DNA."
Lucy Jones
genome
Explanation:
I think the term "genome" is quite common in this context, example:

"Mycoplasma genitalium has the smallest genome of any organism that can be grown in pure culture."
http://www.pnas.org/content/103/2/425.long

Please also note that your second example sentence,
"Über weniger Erbgut verfügt kein anderer eigenständiger Organismus.", means that this organisms has the smallest, not the simplest genome. Might not be a big difference, but in my opinion it is not quite the same.
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6genome
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 +4Genetic makeup
Yorkshireman
3genetic material
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Genetic makeup


Explanation:
Same as DNA structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-15 13:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another sentence:
his test identifies the mycoplasma strain by its DNA or genetic makeup.

http://www.roadback.org/index.cfm/fuseaction/studies.display...

Quite near the bottom of the page.

Example sentence(s):
  • The genotype is the genetic makeup of a cell, an organism, or an individual usually with reference to a specific characteristic under consideration.
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 min

agree  Ramey Rieger: simple enough
8 mins
  -> simple is as simple does - duh!

agree  raptisi
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
genome


Explanation:
I think the term "genome" is quite common in this context, example:

"Mycoplasma genitalium has the smallest genome of any organism that can be grown in pure culture."
http://www.pnas.org/content/103/2/425.long

Please also note that your second example sentence,
"Über weniger Erbgut verfügt kein anderer eigenständiger Organismus.", means that this organisms has the smallest, not the simplest genome. Might not be a big difference, but in my opinion it is not quite the same.

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  auburde: on both counts..."genome"..."smallest"
11 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, auburde!

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
26 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingo!

agree  raptisi
50 mins
  -> Thank you, raptisi!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: there is a big difference between simplest and smallest. And smallest is the correct term here.
54 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, sibsab! Yes, this may be a big difference, small is not necessarily simple, too.

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, EdithK!

agree  Cetacea: on all points.
21 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Cetacea!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genetic material


Explanation:
another option commonly used


Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search