Sondierung des Feldes

English translation: probing the field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondierung des Feldes
English translation:probing the field
Entered by: Anne Schulz

08:54 Aug 23, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
German term or phrase: Sondierung des Feldes
"Allerdings wird diese Ansicht Behauptungen an anderen Stellen nicht gerecht, dass die Synthetische Biologie die neue und innovative Forschungsprogrammatik sei, die unser bisheriges Verständnis biologischer Forschung umwälze.
Angemessener wäre es deshalb, die Heterogenität der Disziplin zunächst als solche anzuerkennen und sie *in die Sondierung des Feldes einfließen zu lassen*."
Topic here is the field of 'synthetic biology'. Author is examining this question from a critical, ethics-based point of view.
TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
probing the field
Explanation:
Klingt nach ziemlichem Geschw* - möglichst viele gut klingende Worte auf einem Haufen, egal wie passend sie bei genauer Betrachtung sind oder wie verständlich das Ergebnis nachher ist. Wenn du das auf Englisch reproduzieren willst, kannst du, glaube ich, ohne Weiteres wörtlich übersetzen, "...acknowledge the heterogeneity of this discipline and take it into account when probing the field" (na ja, "take it into account" ist wahrscheinlich zu bodenständig, aber dafür wird sich doch auch noch ein umschweifiger Ausdruck finden lassen ;-)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3survey of the discipline
Michael Martin, MA
3to gauge their reactions
SJLD
2 +1exploration / evaluation
Sue Maatz
2probing the field
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploration / evaluation


Explanation:
Exploration seems to me a more positive option, evaluation maybe better expresses that this is a critical look at the field.

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes, "exploration/evaluation (of the field of synthetic biology)"
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to gauge their reactions


Explanation:
to elicit reactions/opinions...

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
probing the field


Explanation:
Klingt nach ziemlichem Geschw* - möglichst viele gut klingende Worte auf einem Haufen, egal wie passend sie bei genauer Betrachtung sind oder wie verständlich das Ergebnis nachher ist. Wenn du das auf Englisch reproduzieren willst, kannst du, glaube ich, ohne Weiteres wörtlich übersetzen, "...acknowledge the heterogeneity of this discipline and take it into account when probing the field" (na ja, "take it into account" ist wahrscheinlich zu bodenständig, aber dafür wird sich doch auch noch ein umschweifiger Ausdruck finden lassen ;-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sometimes too many words are good, particularly when writing invoices... Thanks for "acknowledge", much better interpretation than my "recognise".


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey of the discipline


Explanation:
... assimilate into a survey of the discipline/field.

While the term "survey' is often used for university courses providing an overview of a given field, it is also used for "critical", scholarly review.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search