spezifisch

English translation: is highly specific in delivering ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spezifisch
English translation:is highly specific in delivering ...
Entered by: Gabriella Bertelmann

19:25 Mar 21, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
German term or phrase: spezifisch
In der Natur wird Glufosinat von dem Bodenbakterium Streptomyces spec. gebildet, das zu seinem eigenen Schutz auch das sogenannte PAT-Enzym (Phosphinothricin-N-Acetyl-Transferase) produziert, das den Wirkstoff sehr spezifisch in eine biologisch unwirksame Form überführt.

I'm not sure what "spezifisch" means in this context. Can anybody explain?
Lutz Molderings
Germany
is highly specific in delivering ...
Explanation:
das den Wirkstoff sehr spezifisch in eine biologisch unwirksame Form überführt

hope this is helpful
Selected response from:

Gabriella Bertelmann
Grading comment
Thank you, Gabriellab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3common term used in coonection with enzymes
Lirka
4 +2is highly specific in delivering ...
Gabriella Bertelmann
4specific, typisch
Manoel Fernández Neto
3please see below
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific, typisch


Explanation:
See provided link.


    Reference: http://www.wie-sagt-man-noch.de/synonyme/spezifisch.html
Manoel Fernández Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is highly specific in delivering ...


Explanation:
das den Wirkstoff sehr spezifisch in eine biologisch unwirksame Form überführt

hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Gabriellab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes, but "highly specific in translating/transforming..." (überführen = to translate/to transform)
9 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
common term used in coonection with enzymes


Explanation:
I think it just means that the enzyme binds specifically to its substrate. You know, the lock&key principle.



Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
15 hrs

agree  CArcher
15 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see below


Explanation:
I do not think that "spezifisch" = "spez." is meant here.

Reference seems to be made to soil bacterium "Spreptomyces spec.", i.e.
Streptomyces species -
genus: Streptomyces
species : e.g. lividans, albicans, griseus, spectabilis etc.

This would be in English the same, i.e. Streptomyces species (spec., sp.)

For example:
The ribosomal AT-L30 proteins from 81 species of the genus Streptomyces as listed by Williams et al. in Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology were analyzed. My results provided further evidence that the genus Streptomyces is well circumscribed.
http://ijs.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/45/3/507

Spec
DE: Spec, Sp, Species, Spezies
EN: sp, species
Definition EN: the main category of taxonomic classification into which genera are subdivided,comprising a group of similar interbreeding individuals sharing a common morphology,physiology,and reproductive process
http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:WvXHmYgCjEcJ:www.mijnwoor...

Liberty-Link soybeans are genetically modified soybeans that have resistance to topical applications of glufosinate. Glufosinate is the active ingredient in Ignite7 herbicide. The use of Ignite on conventional or Roundup-Ready7 soybeans will result in severe crop injury or plant death (Figure 1). The resistance gene for glufosinate was obtained from soil bacterium (Streptomyces species.)
http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:qayCIKQDLcAJ:pubs.caes.ug...

Glufosinate-ammonium is a phosphorus-containing amino acid derived from a naturaltoxin isolated from two species of Streptomyces fungi.
http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:-o__DBwlJ5cJ:peoplescarav...

Phosphinothricin, the active ingredient in the herbicide glufosinate, was originally isolated from Streptomyces species. These bacteria produce phosphinothricin naturally as a defense mechanism against other pathogens.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:qYtM6zSPONUJ:schol...





Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search