interessierendes Merkmal

English translation: trait of interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:interessierendes Merkmal
English translation:trait of interest
Entered by: Lutz Molderings

18:17 Mar 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
German term or phrase: interessierendes Merkmal
molekularer Marker

DNA-Abschnitt, der gemeinsam mit einem interessierenden Merkmal oder Gen vererbt wird.

maybe "feature of interest"?
Lutz Molderings
Germany
trait of interest
Explanation:
I think "trait" is used in this context, e.g. many Google hits for "genetic traits"

in the sentence: trait or gene of interest
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trait of interest
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +1relevant trait
casper (X)
4target trait
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interessierenden Merkmal
trait of interest


Explanation:
I think "trait" is used in this context, e.g. many Google hits for "genetic traits"

in the sentence: trait or gene of interest

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Gladkova: "Trait" and "feature" seem to be interchangeable and are often used together. "Of interest," on the other hand, can be replaced with "particular" but is more frequent than the latter.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga! Yes, "particular" can be used as well.

agree  Goldcoaster
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Goldcoaster!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
15 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Anja!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target trait


Explanation:
would be another way of describing the trait of interest - often used in technical texts

Renate FitzRoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relevant trait


Explanation:
The variation in the extent to which markers are applicable with different breeding populations. While a marker for a particular trait may be very useful to one breeder, it may have no value to another breeder who is using a different breeding population with different genetic variability for the relevant trait.
http://www.aares.info/files/2005_jbrennan.pdf

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search