ABC der Genetik

English translation: The ABCs of Genetics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ABC der Genetik
English translation:The ABCs of Genetics
Entered by: Heart

12:40 Sep 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
German term or phrase: ABC der Genetik
This is the title of a chapter, followed by a list of genetic terms ( eg mutation, genome, etc.)

I have two ideas, but would like to hear your opinion on them:

1. The genetic alphabet
2. Genetics 101

The second one is probably more US-specific, taken from college course terminology... I wonder if other native speakers ( UK, Australia) also unerstand it that way...

I would appreciate your input on that, and other suggestions for the translation are of course very welcome.

Thanks
Lirka
The ABC's of Genetics
Explanation:
There is a pat phrase in English - the 'ABC's of something' means the basics of something or the fundamentals of something.
I would use 'The ABC's of Genetics' since this is a idiom and a catchy phrase for the title of a chapter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-26 12:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also faithful to the source document so I would use it since it is also an English idiom (I can speak for US English)
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11The A-Z of Genetics
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
5 +6The ABC's of Genetics
Heart
4 +7fundamental genetics
Dr. Anja Masselli
4The dictionay / lexicon of genetic terms
Shrikant Pathak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
The A-Z of Genetics


Explanation:
"The A-Z of... " is what's normally used in British English with an alphabetical list of terms

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lesley! I liked your idea very much,too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: My preference if only key terms are explained.
5 mins

agree  Ken Cox: or 'a glossary of' for a more formal register
6 mins

agree  Cetacea
6 mins

agree  analytical (X): if it's a glossary
17 mins

agree  Celia Bodnar: I prefer this to the other expressions...it's more the US idiom if it's a glossary
28 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 hr

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
3 hrs

agree  interpr8er
3 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
4 hrs

agree  LittleBalu
22 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fundamental genetics


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-26 12:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es mehr ist als eine reine Stichwortliste. Sonst siehe Lesleys Antwort.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. I like it, but it is actually just a list of terms explained so I opted for heart's answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "The Fundamentals of Genetics"
4 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Ken Cox: with Steffen (and assuming it's not just a glossary)
5 mins

agree  analytical (X): with Steffen and Ken
16 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): Fundamentals of Genetics, definitely
18 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek: If it is not a glossary of terms, definitely with Dr. Masselli's suggestion
1 hr

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
3 hrs

neutral  Alan Wiser, MD: If I were to use this form, I would use "fundamentals of genetics," as Ken suggested. (American) Sorry, it was Steffen first!
4 hrs

agree  LittleBalu: mit Steffen
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The ABC's of Genetics


Explanation:
There is a pat phrase in English - the 'ABC's of something' means the basics of something or the fundamentals of something.
I would use 'The ABC's of Genetics' since this is a idiom and a catchy phrase for the title of a chapter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-26 12:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also faithful to the source document so I would use it since it is also an English idiom (I can speak for US English)

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's the American idiom.
10 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: w/o the apostrophe
25 mins

agree  Andrea Winzer: http://www.amazon.com/ABC-Clinical-Genetics-Helen-Kingston/d...
3 hrs

agree  Alan Wiser, MD: American. I would leave the apostrophe in.
3 hrs

agree  milinad
16 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Definitely no apostrophe: This is a plural, not a genitive.
23 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dictionay / lexicon of genetic terms


Explanation:
This is also one possibility you could consider.

Shrikant Pathak
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LittleBalu: dictionaRy
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search