u.a. (unter anderem)

English translation: inter alia

10:02 Aug 30, 2013
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: u.a. (unter anderem)
Damit die Vaterschaftsanerkennung des Herrn xxx Rechtsgültigkeit erlangt und Sie nicht als Vater des am xx.xx.2013 erwarteten Kindes gelten, ist u.a. Ihre Zustimmung zu dieser Urkunde notwendig.

Amongst others, your consent to this document is needed to make Mr. xxx’ acknowledgement of paternity legally valid. Otherwise you will be legally considered the father of the child expected on xx xx 2013.

KONTEXT: A ist mit B verheiratet und getrennt lebend. Die Scheidung ist im Gange. B trifft C und zeugt mit C ein Kind, das nächsten Monat zur Welt kommt. Jetzt muss A UNTER ANDEREM dem Dokument der Vaterschaftsanerkennung zustimmen, um nicht als Vater des Kindes zu gelten, da er ja immer noch mit B gesetzlich verheiratet ist... allerdings, selbst wenn er der Erklärung zustimmt ist er immer noch so lange Vater des Kindes bis die Scheidung durch ist. Anyway, das unter anderem muss da irgendwie rein. kann jemand Korrektur lesen bitte? Ich kriege das einfach nicht alles in einem Satze unter.
Besser wäre natürlich zu übersetzen "damit Sie nicht als Vater des Kindes gelten", aber ich bekomme es nicht anders hin. Wenn jemand einen Vorschlag hat, wäre das brillant!

vielen Dank!
Verena Milbers
France
English translation:inter alia
Explanation:
Frequently used in legal and official speak or by people who like to sound clever

Inter alia | Define Inter alia at Dictionary.com
Latin. among other things. Dictionary.com Unabridged Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2013. Cite This Source | Link To inter alia
dictionary.reference.com/browse/inter+alia - Cached
More results from dictionary.reference.com »
Inter alia legal definition of Inter alia. Inter alia ...
Inter Alia [Latin, Among other things.] A phrase used in Pleading to designate that a particular statute set out therein is only a part of the statute that is ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Inter+alia - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inter alia
AllegroTrans
4 +2for instance
Richard Green
3 +2among other things ...lest
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inter alia


Explanation:
Frequently used in legal and official speak or by people who like to sound clever

Inter alia | Define Inter alia at Dictionary.com
Latin. among other things. Dictionary.com Unabridged Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2013. Cite This Source | Link To inter alia
dictionary.reference.com/browse/inter+alia - Cached
More results from dictionary.reference.com »
Inter alia legal definition of Inter alia. Inter alia ...
Inter Alia [Latin, Among other things.] A phrase used in Pleading to designate that a particular statute set out therein is only a part of the statute that is ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Inter+alia - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Lancashireman: Best option in this context
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M: Correct, though might not necessarily fit well in the context here...
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
among other things ...lest


Explanation:
rather than "amongst others"

This is my take on how you might be able to put everything into one sentence, if that's what you want. But there's nothing inherently wrong with splitting up a sentence, as you did.

"Among other things, your consent to this document is needed for Mr. xxx’ acknowledgement of paternity to become legally valid, lest you will be legally considered the father of the child expected to be born on xx xx 2013."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-08-30 22:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widely used in US. But I agree that inter alia would also work well

See example below:

"Among other things, defendant's instructions (not part of its advertising brochure hereinafter referred to) stated in capital letters the necessity, in installing the defendant's harness, of using "extreme caution not to damage any wiring that may be behind the cabinet." https://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/428/428.F2d.191.74...


    Reference: http://talkingtoneyecare.com/contact-us/office-forms/
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: Like the separate sentence idea. Could also use "inter alia" in the sentence
1 hr
  -> Sure. Thanks.

neutral  writeaway: whenever I see "among(st) other things" in a De-En or Nl-En translation (onder andere in NL),I immediately know a non-native did the translation./years of experience have given me the broom to sweep with./your disrespect of native speakers speaks legions
2 hrs
  -> Whenever I see sweeping and unsubstantiated assertions of this kind, I know to take them with a pinch of salt//Again, you're jumping to conclusions. Perhaps time to change that broom?

agree  philgoddard: But not "lest you will be". Lest is archaic, and it takes the subjunctive.
3 hrs
  -> I am not convinced on either point but do appreciate that "lest" may sound archaic to some.

neutral  Helen Shiner: Nothing wrong with 'amongst other things' (UK usage), and I am with Phil and his comments about 'lest' - definitely archaic and thus the wrong tone.
5 hrs
  -> Differentiated comment!

neutral  Lancashireman: You may wish to edit your comment above in which you imply that an esteemed colleague might be a witch.
11 hrs
  -> Sounds like a Friday night comment.

neutral  AllegroTrans: it may be alright in speech but does not really sound natural in a formal document' and "lest" is way out
11 hrs
  -> Not sure that "inter alia" hits the right register..

neutral  Tony M: 'lest' would not be right here, and especially not as you have used it; it simply cannot be used with a future tense, and does require the subjunctive, as Phil has quite rightly pointed out. 'among others' is a typical 'too-literal' mistake.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> I will happily concede on that point. But what's your comment on "among other things"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for instance


Explanation:
I often find that a good, alternative synonym for "among other things" is "for instance" or "for example".

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-08-31 07:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Verena,
Honestly, in this context, I would actually leave out a translation of "u.a." completely as it does not add anything to the text, and nor do I think it has any legal relevance, it perhaps leaves the door open for other action to be required of the party if necessary.
Sorry if I confused you!

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)

Asker: aber klingt das nicht merkwürdig wenn man hier dann schreiben würde: "For instance, your consent to this document is needed for Mr. xxx’ acknowledgement of paternity to become legally valid, lest you will be legally considered the father of the child expected to be born on xx xx 2013." would that be ok like that? falls nicht, könntest du dann bitte den Satz so formulieren, wie du ihn für richtig hältst? Besten Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: there are many tricks of the trade to avoid the literal "among other things'. This can be one of them.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  AllegroTrans: that would be z.B.
12 hrs
  -> As a literal translation, I agree, but "for instance" and "for example" are two of the many synonyms which can be used for "amongs other things" in some contexts.

agree  Tony M: Yes, this could be a good solution to avoid falling into the trap of too-literal word-for-word translation so common among non-natives.
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search