Feuerwehr in vorschriftsmäßiger Dienstadjustierung

English translation: (members of the) fire brigade in standard work uniform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerwehr in vorschriftsmäßiger Dienstadjustierung
English translation:(members of the) fire brigade in standard work uniform
Entered by: Norbert Hohl

03:29 Mar 30, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / job specifications
German term or phrase: Feuerwehr in vorschriftsmäßiger Dienstadjustierung
Die Brandwache hat aus mindestens zwei Mitgliedern einer Feuerwehr in vorschriftsmäßiger Dienstadjustierung zu bestehen, wobei mindestens einer davon ortskundig sein muss.

Feuerwehr in vorschriftsmäßiger Dienstadjustierung
Anyone privy to the inner workings of the municipal/company fire brigade in Germany?
sdvplatt
United Kingdom
(members of the) fire brigade in standard work uniform
Explanation:
or regulation work uniform

Selected response from:

Norbert Hohl
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(members of the) fire brigade in standard work uniform
Norbert Hohl
3two firemen fully equipped and in uniform
Ramey Rieger
3(two members of the) fire brigade in proper uniform and gear
MalteLaurids


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(two members of the) fire brigade in proper uniform and gear


Explanation:
(Dienst)Adjustierung here is the Austrian-German word for uniform or other official attire, including carried equipment.

It seems that the context of your text is an Austrian one.


    Reference: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Adjustierung
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjustierung
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, that's interesting. There are no other Austrian references in the text, but its very plausible. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: official rather than proper imo
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two firemen fully equipped and in uniform


Explanation:
For AE

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not specifically AE afaik
2 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(members of the) fire brigade in standard work uniform


Explanation:
or regulation work uniform



Norbert Hohl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search