https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/games-video-games-gaming-casino/5745566-steckspiel.html

Steckspiel

English translation: jigsaw (puzzle)

12:57 Jan 4, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / advert for holiday under palms
German term or phrase: Steckspiel
this is from a short advertising text for holiday destinations under palms
the company has produced a palm tree made of brightly coloured pieces of cardboard which can be put together by children.

Original:
"Das jüngste „Gimmick“ ist ein Steckspiel für Kinder aus bunt bedruckten Kartonteilen, aus denen sich u.a. eine Palme zusammenstecken lässt."

I know what it looks like but I can't think of the right English expression for this.

thanks in advance!
Janet Muehlbacher
English translation:jigsaw (puzzle)
Explanation:
I don't think that 'puzzle' on its own is quite specific enough:
http://www.loudelephant.com/alphabet-jigsaws-wooden-elephant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-01-04 13:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, this may not work if there are multiple shapes that can be made from the pieces, as a jigsaw normally has only one solution.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, and all the others, I received a second text from same company in which they mention "puzzle" so it's a word they use in their advertising. I didn't have a picture of the game, but maybe 3-D would have been apt too.
Thanks once.again.
Janet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jigsaw (puzzle)
Lancashireman
4Interlocking game
Peter Keegan
3 +13D sculpture puzzle/3D construction game/3D building game
Yorkshireman
3puzzle
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puzzle


Explanation:
is what I would say

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jigsaw (puzzle)


Explanation:
I don't think that 'puzzle' on its own is quite specific enough:
http://www.loudelephant.com/alphabet-jigsaws-wooden-elephant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-01-04 13:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, this may not work if there are multiple shapes that can be made from the pieces, as a jigsaw normally has only one solution.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, and all the others, I received a second text from same company in which they mention "puzzle" so it's a word they use in their advertising. I didn't have a picture of the game, but maybe 3-D would have been apt too.
Thanks once.again.
Janet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
42 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, better so, if it's only a palm (tree). If there are several solutions, then puzzle is more apt.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ramey. Maybe a 'cardboard puzzle'?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3D sculpture puzzle/3D construction game/3D building game


Explanation:
I envisage this a "building set" of elements that can be slotted together to make things like a three-dimensional palm tree rather than a jigsaw. Jigsaws tend to be two-dimensional and are laid flat on a table or floor - yes Ramey, I know there are 3D-jigsaws of the Eiffel Tower and the Epire State Building :-)

Remeber Puro is a typical example of the genre. http://www.remember.de/en/Parlour-games/Constructing-games/P...

Also called a construction game on other sites and a brainteaser at Barnes&Noble



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-04 15:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empire, of course, not Epire!

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: I don't doubt it, I've done them myself. Also a good solution, but simply 3-D puzzle, without the game (no boars)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interlocking game


Explanation:
Hi tropsehni,
This is my creative suggestion.
My best regards


Peter Keegan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: