Tischchef

English translation: (gambling) table supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tischchef
English translation:(gambling) table supervisor
Entered by: jonas_wnd

09:55 Jul 18, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Casino jobs
German term or phrase: Tischchef
It is not dealer
Brennan Holt
United Kingdom
(gambling) table supervisor
Explanation:
http://www.acacia-au.com/asco/6394-13.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2012-07-18 10:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or game table supervisor, like in the source
Selected response from:

jonas_wnd
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, just couldn't come up with it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Table Games Supervisor
Mary Roberts
4(gambling) table supervisor
jonas_wnd


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gambling) table supervisor


Explanation:
http://www.acacia-au.com/asco/6394-13.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2012-07-18 10:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or game table supervisor, like in the source

jonas_wnd
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, just couldn't come up with it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Table Games Supervisor


Explanation:
Supervises the operation of Table Games on assigned shift. Directs the Table Game dealers to accomplish the goals of the individual gaming areas and Table Games department



    Reference: http://careers-pngaming.icims.com/jobs/7625/job
Mary Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://tinyurl.com/85cr49w
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search