Einlaufquote

English translation: place odds

16:42 Aug 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Dog racing - betting
German term or phrase: Einlaufquote
In dieser Ansicht werden die höchsten Quoten – die Außenseiter – der beiden Quotenarten, Einzelquote und Einlaufquote, rot hervorgehoben. Die niedrigsten Quoten – die Favoriten – sind grün gekennzeichnet. Im Weiteren sind zur leichteren Erkennung zu welcher Quotenart die jeweilige Quote gehört die Einzelquoten mit einem gelben Rahmen eingefasst.
Somit betragen in der oben dargestellten Quotenanzeige die Außenseiterquote der Einzelwetten 9.1 und die Quote des Favoriten 3.7. Bei den Einlaufquoten beträgt die Quote des Außenseiters 61.1 und die Quote des Favoriten 13.7
MSH
English translation:place odds
Explanation:
I know absolutely nothing about greyhound racing, but I did a bit of detective work.

Einlaufwette
eine Rennwette, bei der die richtige Reihenfolge des ersten und zweiten Pferdes eines Rennens vorausgesagt werden muss.
http://www.wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/ressorts/unterhalt...

Place
A bet that produces a return only if the selection finishes first or within a predetermined number of positions (places) of the winner of an event. The return is often based on a fixed proportion of the win odds of the selection (e.g. the odds a place 1,2,3). It is rare for bookmakers to offer the opportunity to bet solely on a selection finishing in a place without at least an equal bet on the selection to win (see Each-Way below). Exceptions include betting at Parimutuel-style odds in pool betting (aka. 'betting on "The Tote"' in the UK). Horse racing offers the following place odds for races with a given number of runners:[1][2]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_bets_offered_by_UK_...

Einlaufwette {f}
place bet
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Einlaufwette.html
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1place odds
Alison MacG
1opening odds
casper (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opening odds


Explanation:
...would be my guess.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place odds


Explanation:
I know absolutely nothing about greyhound racing, but I did a bit of detective work.

Einlaufwette
eine Rennwette, bei der die richtige Reihenfolge des ersten und zweiten Pferdes eines Rennens vorausgesagt werden muss.
http://www.wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/ressorts/unterhalt...

Place
A bet that produces a return only if the selection finishes first or within a predetermined number of positions (places) of the winner of an event. The return is often based on a fixed proportion of the win odds of the selection (e.g. the odds a place 1,2,3). It is rare for bookmakers to offer the opportunity to bet solely on a selection finishing in a place without at least an equal bet on the selection to win (see Each-Way below). Exceptions include betting at Parimutuel-style odds in pool betting (aka. 'betting on "The Tote"' in the UK). Horse racing offers the following place odds for races with a given number of runners:[1][2]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_bets_offered_by_UK_...

Einlaufwette {f}
place bet
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Einlaufwette.html

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good references.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search