Mein vermächtnis!

English translation: my legacy!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mein vermächtnis!
English translation:my legacy!
Entered by: Bright Bridge

15:18 Nov 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Mein vermächtnis!
- Onkel?
- Onkel? Onkel!!! # Ja, sicher... # Mein vermächtnis!
- Mein Haus gehört jetzt dir. # Nun halt dich ran!
Bright Bridge
Morocco
my legacy
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Thayenga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6my legacy
Thayenga
4(This is) my will!
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
4 -1My Inheritance!
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my legacy


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Thayenga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Gile: you leave a legacy....especially in this context I agree
43 mins
  -> This was my idea, to. Thank you, Michele.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's what it is - although I do wonder whether anyone would say this (useful context is missing, so who knows).
1 hr
  -> Yes, more information would have been useful. Thank you, Brigitte

agree  Goldcoaster
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Goldcoaster.

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Courtney.

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish.

agree  BirgitBerlin: I guess for video games this would be fitting, even though some more context would have been useful.
7 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you, Birgit.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(This is) my will!


Explanation:
e.g. Wills Act 1873 etc etc

also: legacy, also: bequest

but if someone says to his nephew 'this house shall be yours', then it's will in my opinion

no-one says: 'this is my legacy/bequest' to another person in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-23 15:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps 'last will'

Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My Inheritance!


Explanation:
The 'will' and the 'legacy' belong to the Uncle. If the nephew is referring to them, he would ask about his 'inheritance'

Dr Lofthouse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BrigitteHilgner: No, this does not fit. "Vermächtnis" relates to the person who leaves something, i.e. it's a legacy. If I leave something to a nephew, it's "mein Vermächtnis" but "sein Erbe".
57 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Dear Dr Lofthouse, I suspect you have been too trusting of the way the asker has laid out the dialogue. It wouldn’t be the first time that a poorly phrased or formatted question has led to opprobrium being heaped upon the answerer.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search