rummst

English translation: Lock and road (Lock \'n\' road)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rummst
English translation:Lock and road (Lock \'n\' road)
Entered by: Jon Reynolds

12:28 Oct 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: rummst
Am really struggling to put this into succinct English - "Ab sofort rummst es heftig – denn bei [name of game] feuerst Du aus allen Rohren". Any help would be appreciated! From a text promoting an online car racing game. This is the only sentence I have, the description is very short.
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
Lock and road (Lock 'n' road)
Explanation:
In case you want (or your client would like to) incorporate the racing element, I came up with the following:
taking a more liberal approach to the slogan in question, I tried a modification of "Lock 'n' load" which was made popular by Counter Strike and, subsequently , other FPS games. It conveys imminent action (involcing firearms, obviously). When it is followed by "feuerst Du aus allen Rohren" (as in the source text) this might work.

I think that this could well hit the nerve with the gaming community and work with casual gamers, too, since (afaik) this phrase is not entirely restricted to games but stems from military jargon.
Selected response from:

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A really neat and clever collocation that will suit my text perfectly. Thanks for your help, I was pretty stumped on that one! Jon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beware of the Bang!
Karl Apsel
4all hell is let loose
philgoddard
3 +1at full blast
Thomas Pfann
3Oomph
Christina Bergmann
3now the real action starts
Cilian O'Tuama
3Lock and road (Lock 'n' road)
Kay Barbara
3crashing
Claudia Popp
3banging
Ivan Nieves
3at full throttle
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banging


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, I think it could fit in this context.

Ivan Nieves
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crashing


Explanation:
I suppose the game consists in destroying other cars,so I think you have to crash in another car.

Claudia Popp
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit einem gewaltigen Rummsen
at full blast


Explanation:
"Get going at full blast"

Something like this might work. I understand it's not only about the driving but you're also firing guns and throwing flames and all that. So lots of noise, high speed and action.

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara: This is a good one, however, "going" might take away from the shooting component which was intended? So maybe use it in another collocation?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all hell is let loose


Explanation:
Another possibility.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lock and road (Lock 'n' road)


Explanation:
In case you want (or your client would like to) incorporate the racing element, I came up with the following:
taking a more liberal approach to the slogan in question, I tried a modification of "Lock 'n' load" which was made popular by Counter Strike and, subsequently , other FPS games. It conveys imminent action (involcing firearms, obviously). When it is followed by "feuerst Du aus allen Rohren" (as in the source text) this might work.

I think that this could well hit the nerve with the gaming community and work with casual gamers, too, since (afaik) this phrase is not entirely restricted to games but stems from military jargon.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lock 'n' road - in [name of game] ...
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A really neat and clever collocation that will suit my text perfectly. Thanks for your help, I was pretty stumped on that one! Jon

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at full throttle


Explanation:
...and raring to race/go

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ab sofort rummst es heftig
now the real action starts


Explanation:
and another

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: now the virtual action starts
9 mins
  -> but the real virtual action :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beware of the Bang!


Explanation:
It's a marketing text after all, isn't it. So why not "Beware of the Bang!"

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oomph


Explanation:
Why don't you try to get "oomph" into your sentence?

It certainly has the connotation of speed/acceleration and the "hit something hard" aspect is also implied.

Christina Bergmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search