Markenstore

English translation: brand store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markenstore
English translation:brand store
Entered by: Jon Reynolds

15:53 Oct 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Markenstore
"In der Markenstore bieten wir exklusive Items an, die kostenpflichtig sind." From a site where you can buy clothing and accessories for an avatar on a gaming site.
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
brand store
Explanation:
Seems to get a fair few hits on google and sounds familiar to me.
Selected response from:

Sonja Marks
France
Grading comment
Thank you Sonja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5brand store
Sonja Marks
2 -1factory outlet
Alison MacG


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand store


Explanation:
Seems to get a fair few hits on google and sounds familiar to me.

Sonja Marks
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sonja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DenebP: yea this is what I'd go with too "..In the brand store we sell exclusive items and clothes for your avatar... something like that
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Blaess
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christina Bergmann
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edith Kelly
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  makhno: Agree.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
factory outlet


Explanation:
I think this term is often used to refer to factory outlets or factory outlet stores, although I'm not sure if it's appropriate in your case. "Designer outlet" might be another possibility.

E.g.
Das Fashion Outlet Primm Valley
Ein kleiner Auszug der Markenstores die Sie hier finden können:
• GAP Outlet
• Old Navy Outlet
• Polo Ralph Lauren Factory Store
• Quiksilver Factory Store
• Aeropostale
• Banana Republic Factory Store
• Guess? Factory Store
• Reebok Outlet
• Timberland Factory Outlet Store
• Tommy Hilfiger Company Store
• Versace Company Store
• Escada Company Stores
• Vanity Fair
• Bally Outlet
• Fossil, Inc
http://www.usa-reiseland.de/las-vegas-39.8-las-vegas-package...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outlet_store

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DenebP: I'd say a factory outlet doesn't work for online gaming ingame items.
2 hrs
  -> OK, thanks for your comment




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search