Schluss mit lustig

English translation: The party is over

02:13 Jul 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Schluss mit lustig
Schluss mit lustig... Werde Herrscher im Mittelalter!

It is in a game.
Mark Chen
English translation:The party is over
Explanation:
Schluss mit lustig means no more time for fun things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-30 02:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of party use feasts/banquets, since that was a party in the middle ages
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5No more Mr. Nice Guy!
misterherrnau
4 +3The party is over
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +1enough with trivial pastimes
franglish
4Getting down to business!
Susie Zimmer
3And now for the real thing!
A.C0RSlNl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The party is over


Explanation:
Schluss mit lustig means no more time for fun things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-30 02:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of party use feasts/banquets, since that was a party in the middle ages


Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: This suggestion j(o)ust about has the edge as far as I am concerned.
5 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X): Respect to Colin's nice little pun there too.
8 hrs

agree  Kay Barbara
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enough with trivial pastimes


Explanation:
Enough with trivial pastimes... Become a medieval Ruler

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hazmatgerman (X)
21 mins
  -> Thanks, hazmatgerman. As a counterpoint to the colloquial suggestions, but one could also say "Get down to serious business"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No more Mr. Nice Guy!


Explanation:
more in tune with the target audience

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hazmatgerman (X): May well be true.
50 mins

neutral  Colin Rowe: In 99% of contexts I would instinctively have gone with this. Here, however, it somehow jars with the medieval atmosphere.
1 hr

neutral  mary austria: I like it VERY much, but I miss the female component.
1 hr
  -> In recent years, I have noticed American girls addressing groups of girls as "You guys" -- presumably as an alternative to "gals" which some younger speakers might now consider nerdy. Face it, mary: the overwhelming majority of gamers are young dudes.

agree  Caro Maucher: I like it a lot as well. And it doesn't say HerrscherIn in German either.
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: These games tend to be so anachronistic, and the target audience is not going to notice anyway.
8 hrs
  -> I don't interpret the use of "Schluss mit lustig" as an attempt to create a medieval atmosphere

neutral  Kay Barbara: with Colin! // @ Rebecca: what a sweeping generalisation that was (both points)! You seem to know the game from only one line, my utmost admiration for this! Chapeau!
9 hrs

agree  Steve Poynter
14 hrs

agree  Alexander Weichelt: Right. And there is NO female component necessary for every single insignificant matter in this world. Mark needs a snappy expression and nothing more
1 day 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And now for the real thing!


Explanation:
.

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Getting down to business!


Explanation:
Another alternative that might work here.

or

Time to get down to business.

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search