nicht visiert

English translation: not confirmed

01:24 Aug 29, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank transfer confirmation
German term or phrase: nicht visiert
What does "Status: nicht visiert" mean on a bank transfer confirmation from Switzerland?
Richard L. Weiss
United States
English translation:not confirmed
Explanation:
Another alternative, based primarily on comments in the Discussion section (above). But please note that this translation is not confirmed....
Selected response from:

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not signed of / accepted
Edith Kelly
5 -1not authenticated
Cillie Swart
1not confirmed
D. I. Verrelli
Summary of reference entries provided
vollvisiert
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not authenticated


Explanation:
the statement or doument or text has not yet been authenticated


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=nicht+visiert
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Possibly. Maybe the document (bank transfer confirmation/statement) was automatically generated and has not been reviewed.

Asker: Langenscheidt says "certify" for "visieren" in Swiss German.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does the Linguee ref confirm the suggested translation?
1 hr

disagree  Edith Kelly: it relates to a bank transfer and neither to a statement, document or test. And is Swiss German. // no, when a transfer goes through, it says vollavisiert in CH. I was unaware of the fact that Swiss terminology is used in South Africa.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not signed of / accepted


Explanation:
visiert: abzeichnen, als gesehen markieren
It is the contrary of vollvisiert, meaning that the bank will make the transfer
not visiert: the transfer will not be made, is not accepted


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-08-29 07:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or will not be made immediately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2019-08-31 13:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard, here you go. Payments made today but will be executed on 2.9 - and then it will read ausgeführt. Does this convince you?

DIPART.DELLA PUBBLICAEB
02.09.2019, Vollvisiert
Edith Kelly, CHF UBS Privatkonto

Comune di Morcote
02.09.2019, Vollvisiert

CAISSE DES MEDECINS
02.09.2019, Vollvisiert


Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: This doesn't seem to be correct. This is on many bank transfer confirmations/statements regarding transfers that did actually go through.

Asker: Also, in the "Status" field, I have never seen any other entry other than "nicht visiert."

Asker: Among the documents in my set, I have also seen "Status: unvisiert" in addition to " nicht visiert." However, I have never seen "vollvisiert" or anything else in that field.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: see my reference below
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
4 days

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: No comment on the substance, but surely there's a misprint that none of those agreeing has mentioned yet: "not signed of" —> "not signed off"?!
7 days
  -> you are right.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not confirmed


Explanation:
Another alternative, based primarily on comments in the Discussion section (above). But please note that this translation is not confirmed....

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




Reference comments


3 days 2 hrs
Reference: vollvisiert

Reference information:
1998-2018 ADMIA Solutions AG ...... Das Programmpaket besteht aus dem Auswertungsmodul ADMIA Chrono und dem ...... Vollvisiert (Vorgesetzter). </>

https://www.admia.ch › admia_solutions_ag › downloads

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search