E-Sparkonto

English translation: e-savings account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:E-Sparkonto
English translation:e-savings account
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:47 Jun 15, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / CH PostFinance
German term or phrase: E-Sparkonto
Hi,

This is from a translation of bank statements and such like.

So ... does this work okay, do you folks think?

E-Sparkonto (online savings account of E-Finance)

If you could please comment on the matter, that would be great.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
E-savings account
Explanation:
E-savings account

Quelle (Schweiz):

E-savings account | PostFinance
https://www.postfinance.ch/en/private/.../e-savings-account....
The e-savings account from PostFinance is ideal for saving money securely, flexibly and easily. Simple account management in e-finance.

E-Sparkonto | PostFinance
https://www.postfinance.ch/20min_pf_ap_box_edep_de
Das E-Sparkonto von PostFinance ist ideal, um sicher, flexibel und unkompliziert Geld zu sparen. Einfache Kontoführung im E-Finance.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1online savings account
Stuart and Aida Nelson
1 +1E-savings account
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E-savings account


Explanation:
E-savings account

Quelle (Schweiz):

E-savings account | PostFinance
https://www.postfinance.ch/en/private/.../e-savings-account....
The e-savings account from PostFinance is ideal for saving money securely, flexibly and easily. Simple account management in e-finance.

E-Sparkonto | PostFinance
https://www.postfinance.ch/20min_pf_ap_box_edep_de
Das E-Sparkonto von PostFinance ist ideal, um sicher, flexibel und unkompliziert Geld zu sparen. Einfache Kontoführung im E-Finance.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
online savings account


Explanation:

In the UK, they are called online savings accounts

The main differences is internet savings accounts can be managed online at any time, which can be convenient if you are unable to visit a branch.
Providers of online savings accounts also claim they offer better rates compared to traditional accounts.
https://www.money.co.uk/savings-accounts/internet-savings-ac...

Our Online Bonus Saver account
https://www.hsbc.co.uk/savings/products/online-bonus-saver/

Das E-Sparkonto ist ideal, um sicher, flexibel und unkompliziert Geld beiseite zu legen. So kommen Sie Ihrem Sparziel Schritt für Schritt näher. Das E-
Sparkonto verwalten Sie ganz einfach mit E-Finance im Onlinebanking.
https://www.postfinance.ch/de/privat/produkte/konto/e-sparko...

In the UK, it is not normal to talk about 'E-finance', in any event it would be 'e-finance' with lowercase but it is normal to talk about online banking.

There are references to 'e-finance' but they all seem to be translations from another languages, especially from Switzerland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-15 20:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-Sparkonto = Online Savings Account
Seite: Page
1/1
Kontoauszug 01.01.2018 – 31.03.2018 = Bank Statement from 01/01/2018 to 31//03/2018
Datum: = Date
01.04.2018 01/04/2018
IBAN

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eleanore!

neutral  Wendy Streitparth: e savings account now seems to be more widely used
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search