eine öffentlich milde Stiftung

English translation: a public charitable foundation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine öffentlich milde Stiftung
English translation:a public charitable foundation
Entered by: Andrew John Broadhurst

11:17 May 16, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Due diligence report
German term or phrase: eine öffentlich milde Stiftung
Eigentümer des Erbbaugrundstücks ist die öffentlich milde Stiftung „Das XXXX xxx XXXX“. Das Erbbaurecht ist befristet bis zum 31.12.2064...

It is all about lending money to someone to purchase a plot of land currently owned by the above foundation.
Andrew John Broadhurst
United Kingdom
a public charitable foundation
Explanation:
The dictionary also says pious, which is another possible translation, though I don't think it conveys the same instantly clear meaning.
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/milde Stiftung.html

Mild also means generous or giving (definition 3):
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-definition/Mild


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-16 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or trust.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Suits perfectly. Many thanks to all concerned
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a public charitable foundation
philgoddard
2 +1a public eleemosynary endowment
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a public charitable foundation


Explanation:
The dictionary also says pious, which is another possible translation, though I don't think it conveys the same instantly clear meaning.
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/milde Stiftung.html

Mild also means generous or giving (definition 3):
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-definition/Mild


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-16 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or trust.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Suits perfectly. Many thanks to all concerned

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Yes, but as TonyTK clearly pointed out earlier in the Dbox.
3 mins
  -> Thanks! I often post suggestions in the discussion box if I'm not sure, or don't have the time or inclination to post a fully referenced answer. I'm quite happy for others to run with my ideas.

agree  TonyTK: (Thanks, writeaway, but I'm quite happy for others to post the answer. As Phil suggests, I don't really have the time or inclination to write a proper one myself ...)
46 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Pious? no way! Charitable, perfect!
49 mins

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a public eleemosynary endowment


Explanation:
The arcane and archaic use of the German word of 'milde' arguably calls for an obscure equivalent in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Women's Eleemosynary Foundation is a public foundation organized pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the IRS code 1954 as amended that provides benefits.
  • This eleemosynary endowment was granted, about sixty years ago.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/eleemosynary
    Reference: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/mildtätig
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I'm impressed. Milde Gabe = Almosen. Link to an old German dictionary: http://www.kruenitz1.uni-trier.de/xxx/m/km06180.htm Cf. https://law.justia.com/cases/pennsylvania/supreme-court/1965... Though, I'd stick to institution/foundation.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks and danke schön! I wonder whether this is Austria cf. in DEU Gaben mit milder Hand verteilen. Otherwise, endowment is 1. to contrast with the other foundational answer and 2. because the nature of the Stiftung isn't spelled out.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search