Rundungsdifferenz LA

English translation: rounding difference, wage typ

20:08 Feb 6, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Listed on a German statement of income
German term or phrase: Rundungsdifferenz LA
Dear All,

The above is taken from a statement of earnings, so this is all I have. My question is what does the 'LA' stand for?

Thank you in advance for any help you can give.

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:rounding difference, wage typ
Explanation:
LA = Lohnart
https://www.weissverlag.at/plv/plvverlauf.html

https://www.datev.de/dnlexom/v2/content/files/st1741891467.p...

https://help.sap.com/doc/erp_hcm_ias_2012.../content.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-02-07 00:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4. Earnings
One of the most important parts of our salary statement, income section, located in the middle of the document, it may display as an independent section or combines with tax information:
(A) Lohnart or LA.-Nr: wage type
(B) Gehalt: monthly salary
- Gesamtbrutto or Brutto-Bezüge : gross salary, payment before tax"

https://medium.com/@uxuiberlin/understand-the-german-payroll...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Johanna,

Thank you for your help! Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rounding difference
Cillie Swart
3rounding difference, wage typ
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rounding difference, wage typ


Explanation:
LA = Lohnart
https://www.weissverlag.at/plv/plvverlauf.html

https://www.datev.de/dnlexom/v2/content/files/st1741891467.p...

https://help.sap.com/doc/erp_hcm_ias_2012.../content.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-02-07 00:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4. Earnings
One of the most important parts of our salary statement, income section, located in the middle of the document, it may display as an independent section or combines with tax information:
(A) Lohnart or LA.-Nr: wage type
(B) Gehalt: monthly salary
- Gesamtbrutto or Brutto-Bezüge : gross salary, payment before tax"

https://medium.com/@uxuiberlin/understand-the-german-payroll...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Hi Johanna,

Thank you for your help! Sara

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounding difference


Explanation:
The LA belongs to the number I believe.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your additional aupport, too, Cillie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Thanks for pointing us to Linguee. This appears to be a very useful site for translators. I have bookmarked it.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search