Abruffrist

English translation: recall period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abruffrist
English translation:recall period
Entered by: casper (X)

12:16 Dec 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credits
German term or phrase: Abruffrist
Abruffrist: 12 Monate nach Zusage
Kamila Pogorzelska
recall period
Explanation:
Auf Abruf erteilte Aufträge sind innerhalb eines Jahres ab Datum der Auftragsbestätigung durch den Besteller abzurufen. Werden innerhalb der **Abruffrist** die bestellten Waren (teilweise) nicht abgerufen, so sind wir nach angemessener Nachfristsetzung berechtigt, die Lieferung der bis dahin nicht abgeforderten Waren abzulehnen und behalten uns vor, wegen der nicht abgeforderten Waren,
Schadensersatz wegen Nichterfüllung zu verlangen oder vom Vertrag zurückzutreten.

The customer may recall the orders once assigned, within a period of one year from the date of confirmation of the order. If during the **recall period**, only a part of the ordered goods are recalled, then
after having allotted appropriate extension to the term, we reserve the right to either refuse delivery of the goods not ordered so far or to demand compensation for damages due to non-performance of the
contract or to withdraw from the contract.

http://www.ferdinand-lusch.de/fileadmin/pdf/agb.pdf
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drawdown period
Christine Andrews (X)
4call deadline (s.u.)
KARIN ISBELL
3recall period
casper (X)
3on demand deadline
Stephen Gobin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recall period


Explanation:
Auf Abruf erteilte Aufträge sind innerhalb eines Jahres ab Datum der Auftragsbestätigung durch den Besteller abzurufen. Werden innerhalb der **Abruffrist** die bestellten Waren (teilweise) nicht abgerufen, so sind wir nach angemessener Nachfristsetzung berechtigt, die Lieferung der bis dahin nicht abgeforderten Waren abzulehnen und behalten uns vor, wegen der nicht abgeforderten Waren,
Schadensersatz wegen Nichterfüllung zu verlangen oder vom Vertrag zurückzutreten.

The customer may recall the orders once assigned, within a period of one year from the date of confirmation of the order. If during the **recall period**, only a part of the ordered goods are recalled, then
after having allotted appropriate extension to the term, we reserve the right to either refuse delivery of the goods not ordered so far or to demand compensation for damages due to non-performance of the
contract or to withdraw from the contract.

http://www.ferdinand-lusch.de/fileadmin/pdf/agb.pdf

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call deadline (s.u.)


Explanation:
falls es sich um eine Aktie handelt, ansonsten wuerde ich mit
'recall period' uebereinstimmen

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on demand deadline


Explanation:
I'm not sure that the translation Chetan has quoted is actually correct for the specific context. I would have thought that auf Abruf in this context refers to "orders on demand". Orders on demand may possibly be applicable to asker's query?

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawdown period


Explanation:
If the text is referring to a letter of credit or loan credit then this would be the drawdown period. See below for examples of each


    Reference: http://www.exim.gov/tools/calchelp.cfm
    Reference: http://treasury.worldbank.org/Services/Financial+Products/FA...
Christine Andrews (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search