Auslastung

English translation: operating performance (rate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslastung
English translation:operating performance (rate)
Entered by: Asya Sokirko

08:00 Jun 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trading
German term or phrase: Auslastung
What do you normally call this parameter in the context of an asset fund? "Load" has also got a different meaning in this context, and "utilization" sound odd ...
Thanks in advance!
Asya Sokirko
United States
operating performance
Explanation:
should work well here
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I settled for operating performance rate (I guess, "rate" should be there in case of charts).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operating performance
Stephen Sadie
4 -1operating rate
Isabella Becker
3 -1capacity output
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating performance


Explanation:
should work well here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks, I settled for operating performance rate (I guess, "rate" should be there in case of charts).

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operating rate


Explanation:
From: Langenscheidt
Auslastung
f 1. <Ind> operating rate;

Description:
The percentage of total production capacity of some entity, such as a country or a company, that is being utilized at a given time.

capacity utilization rate
The percentage of a company's, industry's or country's production capacity which is actually used, over some period of time. also called operating rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-06-04 08:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soundfinancialplan.com/tools/glossary/ca/canadian...


    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfgloso.htm
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HarryHedgehog: You shouldn't quote blindly from a dictionary without reading the context (asset fund)
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capacity output


Explanation:
Eichborn

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HarryHedgehog: You shouldn't quote blindly from a dictionary without reading the context (asset fund)
56 mins
  -> yes, it is wong. Thanks for pointing out Harry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search