Anschlagwirbel

English translation: Swivel lifting eyes

10:24 Nov 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Anschlagwirbel
Zu verwendende Anschlagwirbel Zum sicheren Heben von Lasten werden zwei Anschlagwirbel benötigt, welche von
XY Turbo Systems nicht mitgeliefert werden.
Fanny Förster
Germany
English translation:Swivel lifting eyes
Explanation:
I would suggest "swivel lifting eyes" in this context.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I asked the agency and they confirmed this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sling /lifting swivel
Chris Pr
3 +1Swivel lifting eyes
K. Isaac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swivel lifting eyes


Explanation:
I would suggest "swivel lifting eyes" in this context.


    https://www.certex.de/en/products/lifting-eyes-and-swivels/lifting-eye-plaw-p93249
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I asked the agency and they confirmed this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonny Allen
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sling /lifting swivel


Explanation:
http://www.bgw-bohr.de/english/awirbel.htm

http://www.haklift.com/en/product/2-lifting-chains-wire-rope...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-07 19:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lifting Swivel with Roller Bearing, Grade 100 for Lifting Chain and Slings."

https://www.s3i.co.uk/lifting-chain-swivel-grade-80.php



Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
21 hrs
  -> Thx David, pleasant weekend...!

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search