bogenbasiert

English translation: sheet registration measurement system

04:05 Jul 2, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Registermesssysteme
German term or phrase: bogenbasiert
In diesem Dokument werden für den Benutzer relevante Aspekte der folgenden bogenbasierten Registermesssysteme beschrieben:


thanks for any suggestion
Darko Kolega
Croatia
English translation:sheet registration measurement system
Explanation:
There are 2 main types of printing presses:
1. Offset printing (= printing on sheets of paper)
2. web printing (= printing on rolls of paper).

The 4 or 5 colors that are printed consecutively must be printed
exactly in the right position (in register) on top of each other.

The automated system that measures this is the registration measurement system. Since in this case it measures the proper register of each color for a sheet-fed press, 'bogenbasiert' here means 'designed for sheet register measurement'.

Selected response from:

SchweineKarl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sheet registration measurement system
SchweineKarl
2based on sheets
Harald 4711


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
based on sheets


Explanation:
Anscheinend geht es um Drucktechnik? Printing?

Dann sind die Papierbögen "sheets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-07-02 10:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und: sheet based

Harald 4711
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: "sheet-based" (with hyphen) seems good.
1 day 4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet registration measurement system


Explanation:
There are 2 main types of printing presses:
1. Offset printing (= printing on sheets of paper)
2. web printing (= printing on rolls of paper).

The 4 or 5 colors that are printed consecutively must be printed
exactly in the right position (in register) on top of each other.

The automated system that measures this is the registration measurement system. Since in this case it measures the proper register of each color for a sheet-fed press, 'bogenbasiert' here means 'designed for sheet register measurement'.



SchweineKarl
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: GOOD EXPLANATION
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search