Blindschuss

English translation: purging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blindschuss
English translation:purging
Entered by: David Williams

18:48 May 3, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Mixers
German term or phrase: Blindschuss
Context:

"Geringer Materialverlust beim Spülen und beim Blindschuss."

In relation to and listing the advantages of dynamic mixers.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Website
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
purging
Explanation:
I remember I had this phrase earlier in a task too and it meant "shooting" (operating the dosage unit) until the dosage unit/line fills itself up with the material.
Selected response from:

MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empty shot
Ellen Kraus
4purging
MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purging


Explanation:
I remember I had this phrase earlier in a task too and it meant "shooting" (operating the dosage unit) until the dosage unit/line fills itself up with the material.


    Reference: http://kadd.ro/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Design-catalog-TSI...
MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty shot


Explanation:
we had the same quesion in 2007, see Proz.com glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2017-05-03 19:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durch das physikalische Aufschäumen mit z. B. getrockneter Luft wird eine moosgummiartige Dichtung an Ort und Stelle aufgebracht - ohne jegliches Mischen oder Spülen. Reinigungsvorgänge und Blindschüsse entfallen selbst bei längeren Stillstandzeiten. Eine hohe Maschinenverfügbarkeit ist dadurch gewährleistet. Die Dichtungen sind beispielsweise durch thermisches Aushärten (5 - 10 min. bei 80 °C) nach wenigen Minuten voll belastbar. Alternativ sind auch feuchtigkeitsvernetzende Systeme verfügbar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2017-05-03 19:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Wenn die Pumpe in der Schmelze ist, werden sofort einige Masseln gegossen bzw. Blindschüsse gemacht, um das X und das Rohr vollständig zu füllen und die ggf. vorhandene Luft zu verdrängen. Außerdem können hierbei Ablagerungen aus den nicht einsehbaren Teilen des Rohres nach außen befördert werden.

Englische Übersetzung: empty-shot
Erklärung:
Your machine is pumping molten magnesium (presumably into molds so as to cast molded metal parts). So you melt your metal, heat up the pump and then you start pumping the hot metal. But you don't want to have bubbles of air to be trapped in your molded product, so you make a few empty-shots, and cast a couple of pieces that you then discard, to make sure that all the air has been expelled from the pump before you start casting your pieces.



Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search