PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Bereinigungsresultaten

English translation: revised versions/text(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereinigungsresultaten
English translation:revised versions/text(s)

19:32 Jan 26, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-30 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / Contract pursuant to tender process
German term or phrase: Bereinigungsresultaten
This term is in a Swiss contract resulting from a tender process. The context of the contract is engineering, but I think that's irrelevant for the sentence in hand:

"Abweichungen von den Ausschreibungsunterlagen gelten nur, soweit sie in den Bereinigungsresultaten aufgeführt sind."

I'm not familiar with this term and cannot yet find it in research.

I anticipate it means "revisions" of some kind but I'd be glad of any help pinpointing a more exact translation.

Thanks in advance.
Anna Morvern
Ireland
revised versions/text(s)
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-01-26 19:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Abweichungen von den Ausschreibungsunterlagen gelten nur, soweit sie in den Bereinigungsresultaten aufgeführt sind.\"
Any (and all) deviations from/modifications to the tender documents shall ony apply if they have been included in the revised text

something along these lines I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-01-26 19:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in as far as" for "soweit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-01-26 19:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's see what others have to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-01-26 19:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"text" or "version" might need a bit of tweaking ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-01-26 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep and was thinking along the same lines so maybe "outcomes"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-01-26 20:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we need a Swiss German on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-01-28 02:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming back to this how about "formulation"?
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This is the closest translation I can find and it is what I have used, pending any possible further clarification by the agency.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1revised versions/text(s)
David Hollywood
3Adjusted results
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjusted results


Explanation:
Might work...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think this quite fits because it's not clear what such "results" would pertain to, in this sentence?


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revised versions/text(s)


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-01-26 19:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Abweichungen von den Ausschreibungsunterlagen gelten nur, soweit sie in den Bereinigungsresultaten aufgeführt sind.\"
Any (and all) deviations from/modifications to the tender documents shall ony apply if they have been included in the revised text

something along these lines I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-01-26 19:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in as far as" for "soweit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-01-26 19:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's see what others have to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-01-26 19:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"text" or "version" might need a bit of tweaking ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-01-26 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep and was thinking along the same lines so maybe "outcomes"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-01-26 20:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we need a Swiss German on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-01-28 02:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming back to this how about "formulation"?

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
This is the closest translation I can find and it is what I have used, pending any possible further clarification by the agency.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This might fit but I find "resultaten" an odd word to use for "version" or "text" and so I'm wondering if it might not mean something more specific.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think it's probably something like this. You could say "revision results" if you wanted to stick really close to the German. http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=bereinigung&s...
53 mins
  -> thanks Phil and an interesting 1 for sure




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search