EVU-Last

English translation: adjusted /standardised load (factor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EVU-Last
English translation:adjusted /standardised load (factor)
Entered by: David Williams

04:46 Jul 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electromagnetic compatibility
German term or phrase: EVU-Last
Examples of context:

"Eine Tagesbelastungskurve mit m = 0,7 bezeichnet man als EVU-Last."
"Spezifischer Bodenwiderstand (z.B. ausgetrockneter Boden < 1 K ⋅ m/W) und Belastungsgrad m (z.B. Dauerlast bzw. EVU-Last) bei Kabelverlegung in Erde"
"Die sogenannte EVU-Last, in Abbildung 59 dargestellt, bezeichnet einen charakteristischen Belastungsverlauf innerhalb eines Tages mit einem mittleren Belastungsgrad von m = 0,73 p.u."
"Für den Normalbetrieb wird üblicherweise die sogenannte EVU-Last mit dem Faktor 0,7 angesetzt."
"Belastungsgrad 0.7 (EVU-Last)"

This is evidently related to the load factor and I can find plenty of examples of usage of this acronym, but no definition of what it stands for, and in several references it is either left in German or omitted entirely, e.g. https://www.nexans.com/Germany/files/Starkstrom_D_GB_mrz04.p...

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: EMC assessment
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
adjusted /standardised load (factor)
Explanation:
Where 'factor' would be optional.

The figure arrived at (0.7 - or 70%) seems to be a German standard used in the mathematical sizing of power cables, where the adjusted value represents 70% of the actual load factor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-27 13:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Für die Kabelauslegung wird eine EVU-Last
(m = 0,7) auf Grundlage eines Tageslastspiels
angenommen

Note: For the dimensioning of cable, a load factor of 0,7
is used based on a daily load cycle
https://d-nb.info/1105876764/34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-07-27 19:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of completeness:
The EVU element likely (?) suggests an industry-agreed standard that load factor should be calculated here at 70% of its nominal value to better reflect the day-to-day variations in the load itself.
Hence the offering of 'standardised', as well as 'adjusted', to which we might also add 'revised' as a further alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-07-27 19:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding to Alison's references:
I've also seen the term offered as "load grade" in one or two locations, but didn't think that this conveyed any reasoning behind the adjustment:

"...ground temperature 20°C, EVU load grade 0,7..."
https://www.helukabel.com/publication/DE/CATALOGUES/CW/Auswa...

"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-07-28 10:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It likely does stand for 'Energieversorgungsunternehmen', but, as mentioned, not at all the contextual setting for inclusion here.
My answer is based on a more descriptive sense of the term, but could easily be replaced by 'EVU load factor' (definitely without translating its origins).
These are the only two options I would feel content with for final submission.
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3energy utility load
Edith Kelly
5utility load factor or utility's load factor
Johannes Gleim
5power supply company load
Brent Sørensen
4adjusted /standardised load (factor)
Chris Pr
4power company load
Cillie Swart
Summary of reference entries provided
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power supply company load


Explanation:

EVU stands for Energieversorgungsunternehmen (power supply company)
https://www.buderus.de/de/lexikon/evu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-27 05:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.dk/books?id=EhsqsEEaWY8C&pg=PA176&lpg=P...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: 3 google hits, that's all. CL5? Usually energy utility or provider
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy utility load


Explanation:
https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2018/03/13/142159...

also energy supplier load

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2018/03/13/142159...
3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "energy" ist eine Arbeit, gemessen in kWh, "load" ist eine Leistung, gemessen in kW. Beides passt nicht zusammen in einen Begriff. Da es um die schwankende Last geht, muss "energy" entfallen.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power company load


Explanation:
The load that a power supply company is handling at any given point in time or over a period of time.


    https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Belastungsgrad%20EVU-Last
    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Belastungsgrad+EVU-Last
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utility load factor or utility's load factor


Explanation:
Die EVU-Last hat zwei Aspekte, einerseits ist es die mittlere abgenommene Leistung durch die Verbraucher, und zum anderen die dadurch hervorgerufene mittlere Belastung der stromerzeugenden EVU-Generatoren.

In electrical engineering the load factor is defined as the average load divided by the peak load in a specified time period.[1] It is a measure of the utilization rate, or efficiency of electrical energy usage; a high load factor indicates that load is using the electric system more efficiently, whereas consumers or generators that underutilize the electric distribution will have a low load factor.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Load_factor_(electrical)

Load Factor
A utility's load factor is its average load as a percentage of its peak load. Think of it in terms of an airplane flying without all of its seats full. If the utility distributes power to a dedicated transformer at a customer's facility which has a 100-seat capacity and can fly 365 days a year, but only has 50 percent of its seats full, the customer's load factor is 50 percent.
https://c03.apogee.net/mvc/home/hes/land/el?utilityname=mp&s...

Abstract: Demand response (DR) is coming into consideration day by day as it can very well avoid system stress conditions through proper load management. DR can avoid building new large-scale power generation and transmission infrastructures by improving the electric utility load factor
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7584024

Utility load factor is a utility’s average load as a percentage of its peak load. In other words, it is the amount of available power-generation assets being utilized on a yearly basis.
https://www.hpac.com/columns/managing-facilities/article/209...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: No difference at all to Edith's entry....
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusted /standardised load (factor)


Explanation:
Where 'factor' would be optional.

The figure arrived at (0.7 - or 70%) seems to be a German standard used in the mathematical sizing of power cables, where the adjusted value represents 70% of the actual load factor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-27 13:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Für die Kabelauslegung wird eine EVU-Last
(m = 0,7) auf Grundlage eines Tageslastspiels
angenommen

Note: For the dimensioning of cable, a load factor of 0,7
is used based on a daily load cycle
https://d-nb.info/1105876764/34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-07-27 19:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of completeness:
The EVU element likely (?) suggests an industry-agreed standard that load factor should be calculated here at 70% of its nominal value to better reflect the day-to-day variations in the load itself.
Hence the offering of 'standardised', as well as 'adjusted', to which we might also add 'revised' as a further alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-07-27 19:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding to Alison's references:
I've also seen the term offered as "load grade" in one or two locations, but didn't think that this conveyed any reasoning behind the adjustment:

"...ground temperature 20°C, EVU load grade 0,7..."
https://www.helukabel.com/publication/DE/CATALOGUES/CW/Auswa...

"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-07-28 10:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It likely does stand for 'Energieversorgungsunternehmen', but, as mentioned, not at all the contextual setting for inclusion here.
My answer is based on a more descriptive sense of the term, but could easily be replaced by 'EVU load factor' (definitely without translating its origins).
These are the only two options I would feel content with for final submission.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, seems legit, but what does EVU stand for here and is it really EVU in English, too (if not left out, as frequently seen in the online references?





Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Sein Belastungsgrad und sein Lastverhältnis betragen m = 0, 7 und m0 = 0,508 (5.6.1)
Diese Parameter hat man bisher als typisch für ein Energieversorgungsunternehmen angesehen und bezeichnet einen solchen Belastungsgang daher oft als EVU-Last.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:A1UZr6...

Bei Elektroenergiekabeln ist der zulässige Strom IZ maßgeblich. Randbedingungen sind hierbei die sogenannte EVU-Last, ein spezifischer Erdbodenwärmewiderstand von 1 Km/W, eine Erdbodentemperatur von 20 °C und eine Verlegung in 0,7 m bis 1,2 m Tiefe (vgl. Kap.5.3.3). Der EVU-Last liegt ein Belastungsprofil zu Grunde, wie es in den Netzen der Energieversorgungsunternehmen (ehemals EVU, heute Netzbetreiber) üblich ist. Für abweichende Verlegebedingungen und Belastungsarten ist der Bemessungsstrom entsprechend zu korrigieren [ABB-99].
https://mediatum.ub.tum.de/doc/998003/998003.pdf

Tabelle 16 – Definition des Belastungsgrades
Den Bemessungsströmen Ir liegt eine in EVU-Netzen übliche Betriebsart zugrunde (EVU-Last).
http://img105.job1001.com/upload/adminnew/2014-11-26/1416999...

From: Energiekabel im EVU By Dieter Speck
Für EVU-Netze Belastungsgrad 0,7 festgelegt (EVU-Last)
Bild 10.1: Festlegung der Betriebsart für Energiekabel
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=qhNSVQ49W0IC&pg=PA222&dq...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search