Näherungsbetrachtung

English translation: consideration of clearances (examination of clearances)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Näherungsbetrachtung
English translation:consideration of clearances (examination of clearances)
Entered by: David Williams

12:57 Jul 23, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electromagnetic compatibility
German term or phrase: Näherungsbetrachtung
Context:

"Diese Wirkung zeigt sich auch bei der Näherungsbetrachtung
Wird der Sicherheitsabstand nicht eingehalten, so ist eine Abstandsvergrößerung oder die galvanische Verbindung zur Überbrückung der Näherung und damit zur Verhinderung der Funkenentstehung vorzusehen. ... Zusätzlich erschwert die Einbeziehung von Gebäudekomponenten das Auffinden und die Beseitigung von dadurch hinzukommenden Näherungsstellen. ... Selbst wenn die Beseitigung aller Näherungen anfangs gelingen sollte, entsteht erheblicher Überwachungsaufwand bei sämtlichen Neu- oder Uminstallationen."

This is evidently not the normal meaning of Näherungsbetrachtung (approximation calculus) or indeed the typical meaning of Näherung (approximation). The terms Näherung and Näherungsstellen are obviously basically synonymous, I assume.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: EMC assessment
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
consideration of clerances (examination of clearances)
Explanation:
Leider hatte ich den ersten Satz übersehen und mich gewundert, wieso nach "Abstandsbetrachtung" gefragt wurde, wenn sonst überall nur "Abstand" auftaucht. Nachdem ich auf die übersehen erste Zeile aufmerksam gemacht wurde, kann ich auch diese vereinfachen und fachlich korrekt übersetzen:

Elektrotechniker bezeichnen den Abstand zwischen Punkten unterschiedlichen Potentials als "clearance". Diese von IEC genormten Begriff kenne ich seit spätestens 1980, weil ich damit immer arbeiten musste.

"Diese Wirkung zeigt sich auch bei der Näherungsbetrachtung"
=> "Dies zeigt sich auch beim Betrachten des Abstandes"

oder :

"Dies sieht man auch, wenn man den Abstand betrachtet"
=> "You can see this if you consider the clearance"

oder besser noch:

"Dies erkennt man auch, wenn man den Abstand untersucht"
"You may recognise while examining the clearance "

In any case, it is the clearance

Area Equipment for explosive atmospheres / Construction of electrical apparatus (general)
IEV ref 426-04-12
en clearance
shortest distance in air between two conductive parts
de Luftstrecke, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Overhead lines / Conductor arrangements
IEV ref 466-05-13
en phase-to-earth clearance
the minimum distance, under specified conditions, between any live parts and all structures at earth potential
de Mindestabstand zwischen Teilen unter Spannung und geerdeten Teilen
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Generation, transmission and distribution of electricity - Substations / Primary plant of substations
IEV ref 605-02-23
en phase-to-phase clearance
the minimum distance between live parts of two adjacent phases taking into account all operating conditions
de Abstand Leiter-Leiter, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4proximity analysis/analysis of proximity points
Ramey Rieger
5consideration of clerances (examination of clearances)
Johannes Gleim
5proximity assessment
Cillie Swart
4bottleneck, constriction(s)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proximity analysis/analysis of proximity points


Explanation:
See the link in discussion box.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
26 mins
  -> Hi Kim, nice of you to agree. Any chance it's feud-motivated? I'd be grateful if you had a reference that might boost my CL.

agree  philgoddard: I didn't find any references, but I wouldn't necessarily expect to. "Clearance", mentioned in one of Johannes' references, is another possibility.
2 hrs
  -> I found the link in the d-box quite useful. Thanks for the agree, Phil.

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - or simply 'approximation' ?
16 hrs
  -> Good morning Barbara!

agree  Edith Kelly: just look in any CEN/ISO standards, It's like bread and butter for me
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Then, bon apetit!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proximity assessment


Explanation:
Proximity seems to be the right technical term in this context of EMC Assessment...

I believe betrachtung here refers to inspection or view or review, but given the wider context I would use assessment. An assessment that is part of the larger assessment. (EMC Assessment)


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=N%C3%A4herungsbetrachtung
    https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Diese%20Wirkung%20zeigt%20sich%20auch%20bei%20der%20N%C3%A4herungsbe
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this is different to Ramey's answer.
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Your second ref has stretched the screen. How do you manage this?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Näherung(en)
bottleneck, constriction(s)


Explanation:
Der Begriff "Näherungsbetrachtung" kommt im Kontext nicht vor. Deshalb habe ich den tatsächlich verwendeten Begriff "Näherung" verwendet.

Ansonsten sind die Sätze in schlechtem Deutsch gehalten:

Wird der Sicherheitsabstand nicht eingehalten, so ist eine Abstandsvergrößerung oder die galvanische Verbindung zur Überbrückung der Näherung und damit zur Verhinderung der Funkenentstehung vorzusehen. ...
Zusätzlich erschwert die Einbeziehung von Gebäudekomponenten das Auffinden und die Beseitigung von dadurch hinzukommenden Näherungsstellen. ...
Selbst wenn die Beseitigung aller Näherungen anfangs gelingen sollte, entsteht erheblicher Überwachungsaufwand bei sämtlichen Neu- oder Uminstallationen."

Kann man auch besser formulieren:

Wird der Sicherheitsabstand unterschritten, so muss entweder der Abstand vergrößert werden oder eine galvanische Verbindung hergestellt werden, damit keine Funken entstehen. …
Wenn weitere Gebäudebauteil einbezogen werden, ist das Auffinden und Neutralisieren dieser Engstellen erschwert. …
Auch wenn diese beseitigt werden können, müssen die neuen und veränderten Anlagen mit erheblichem Aufwand überwacht werden.
=>
If the safety clearance is not kept, either the clearance must be increased or a galvanic connection must be installed in order to avoid sparks. …
If other building structures are integrated, it is more difficult to localise and neutralise these bottlenecks. …
Even if they can be eliminated, the new and modified plants must be monitored with considerable effort.

1) Eine galvanische Verbindung ist schon eine Brücke, und deshalb ist "zur Überbrückung der Näherung" redundant
2) Durch Verwenden von Relativpronomen lassen sich viele Wiederholungen vermeiden.

Statt "bottleneck" können auch folgende Begriffe verwendet werden:

constriction die Engstelle Pl.: die Engstellen
constricted opening die Engstelle Pl.: die Engstellen
narrow point die Engstelle Pl.: die Engstellen
gorge portion die Engstelle Pl.: die Engstellen - Fluss
bottleneck [fig.] [TECH.] die Engstelle Pl.: die Engstellen
point of constriction [AUTOM.] die Engstelle Pl.: die Engstellen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Engstelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-07-23 19:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch der Satz "Diese Wirkung zeigt sich auch bei der Näherungsbetrachtung" kann genauso vereinfacht werden:

"Diese Wirkung zeigt sich auch bei der Näherungsbetrachtung"
=> "Dies zeigt sich auch beim Betrachten des Abstandes"

oder :

"Dies sieht man auch, wenn man den Abstand betrachtet"
=> "You can see this if you consider the clearance"

oder besser noch:

"Dies erkennt man auch, wenn man den Abstand untersucht"
"You may recognise while examining the clearance "

In any case, it is the clearance

Area Equipment for explosive atmospheres / Construction of electrical apparatus (general)
IEV ref 426-04-12
en clearance
shortest distance in air between two conductive parts
de Luftstrecke, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Overhead lines / Conductor arrangements
IEV ref 466-05-13
en phase-to-earth clearance
the minimum distance, under specified conditions, between any live parts and all structures at earth potential
de Mindestabstand zwischen Teilen unter Spannung und geerdeten Teilen
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Generation, transmission and distribution of electricity - Substations / Primary plant of substations
IEV ref 605-02-23
en phase-to-phase clearance
the minimum distance between live parts of two adjacent phases taking into account all operating conditions
de Abstand Leiter-Leiter, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 415
Notes to answerer
Asker: Der Begriff "Näherungsbetrachtung" kommt im Kontext schon vor, aber zunächst nur un der Überschrift dieses Abschnitts und erst im weiteren Verlauf wieder, z.B.: In diesem Fall ist eine Näherungsbetrachtung im Bereich der Ableitungen i.a. nicht erforderlich.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Näherungsbetrachtung appears in the first sentence. I can see where you're going with "bottleneck/constriction", but that implies that it's impeding the flow of something. This is just looking for components that are too close together,
1 hr
  -> Also distance/clearance

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideration of clerances (examination of clearances)


Explanation:
Leider hatte ich den ersten Satz übersehen und mich gewundert, wieso nach "Abstandsbetrachtung" gefragt wurde, wenn sonst überall nur "Abstand" auftaucht. Nachdem ich auf die übersehen erste Zeile aufmerksam gemacht wurde, kann ich auch diese vereinfachen und fachlich korrekt übersetzen:

Elektrotechniker bezeichnen den Abstand zwischen Punkten unterschiedlichen Potentials als "clearance". Diese von IEC genormten Begriff kenne ich seit spätestens 1980, weil ich damit immer arbeiten musste.

"Diese Wirkung zeigt sich auch bei der Näherungsbetrachtung"
=> "Dies zeigt sich auch beim Betrachten des Abstandes"

oder :

"Dies sieht man auch, wenn man den Abstand betrachtet"
=> "You can see this if you consider the clearance"

oder besser noch:

"Dies erkennt man auch, wenn man den Abstand untersucht"
"You may recognise while examining the clearance "

In any case, it is the clearance

Area Equipment for explosive atmospheres / Construction of electrical apparatus (general)
IEV ref 426-04-12
en clearance
shortest distance in air between two conductive parts
de Luftstrecke, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Overhead lines / Conductor arrangements
IEV ref 466-05-13
en phase-to-earth clearance
the minimum distance, under specified conditions, between any live parts and all structures at earth potential
de Mindestabstand zwischen Teilen unter Spannung und geerdeten Teilen
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Generation, transmission and distribution of electricity - Substations / Primary plant of substations
IEV ref 605-02-23
en phase-to-phase clearance
the minimum distance between live parts of two adjacent phases taking into account all operating conditions
de Abstand Leiter-Leiter, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 415
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!
Notes to answerer
Asker: On further consideration, presumably "consideration of clearances", as opposed to "clerances"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search