Gutteilanalyse

English translation: evaluation to identify good parts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutteilanalyse
English translation:evaluation to identify good parts
Entered by: David Williams

10:52 Jul 5, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Testing
German term or phrase: Gutteilanalyse
Context:

"Alle Prüflinge aus den Prüfungen sind im Abschluss einer Gutteilanalyse zu unterziehen."

Talking about component testing.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Requirement specifications
* Target audience: System manufacturer
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
evaluation to identify good parts
Explanation:
Would need a bit more context here. But if it is ok to rephrase that word instead of going with a single term, then I would put it as follows

All the test objects must, at the end, undergo the evaluation for identifying good parts.

This surely adds something which is not explicitly mentioned there. Just in case it works!
Selected response from:

Amruta Deolekar
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4good parts analysis
Markus Sieber
1evaluation to identify good parts
Amruta Deolekar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good parts analysis


Explanation:
Presuming that "Gutteil" is referring to the condition of parts and not a quantity


    Reference: http://www.globalsources.com/si/AS/Blueray-Tooling/600884837...
Markus Sieber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
evaluation to identify good parts


Explanation:
Would need a bit more context here. But if it is ok to rephrase that word instead of going with a single term, then I would put it as follows

All the test objects must, at the end, undergo the evaluation for identifying good parts.

This surely adds something which is not explicitly mentioned there. Just in case it works!

Amruta Deolekar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search