„Überhaupt lernt niemand etwas durch bloßes Anhören, und wer sich in gewissen Di

English translation: Altogether we learn nothing from mere hearing, and he who does not take an active part in certain ..

10:16 Jul 15, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Quotation
German term or phrase: „Überhaupt lernt niemand etwas durch bloßes Anhören, und wer sich in gewissen Di
The complete quote is:
„Überhaupt lernt niemand etwas durch bloßes Anhören, und wer sich in gewissen Dingen nicht selbst tätig bemüht, weiß die Sachen nur oberflächlich und halb.“
This is a quotation by Goethe, from 1831. Does anyone know if there is an English equivalent or am I going to have to ruin it with my own rendition?!

MTIA
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
English translation:Altogether we learn nothing from mere hearing, and he who does not take an active part in certain ..
Explanation:
See reference section
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million Alison. May change it a bit, but I'm exceedingly grateful to have a "period piece".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Altogether we learn nothing from mere hearing, and he who does not take an active part in certain ..
Alison MacG
3At any rate, no one learns by listening alone..
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Original source and English translation from 1850
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At any rate, no one learns by listening alone..


Explanation:
...Those who fail to put in their own efforts will only know half of most things.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michael. That is definitely the gist of it.

Asker: Thanks again, Michael. I took a while to decide whether to make it a modern translation like yours or more in keeping with the time.


3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Altogether we learn nothing from mere hearing, and he who does not take an active part in certain ..


Explanation:
See reference section

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a million Alison. May change it a bit, but I'm exceedingly grateful to have a "period piece".




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Original source and English translation from 1850

Reference information:
Gespräche mit Goethe in den letzten Jahren seines Lebens (Vollständige Ausgabe) By Johann Peter Eckermann

»Ich möchte es dem Whist vergleichen,« sagte Goethe, »dessen Gesetze und Regeln auch gar leicht zu überliefern sind, das man aber sehr lange gespielt haben muß, um darin ein Meister zu sein. Überhaupt lernet niemand etwas durch bloßes Anhören, und wer sich in gewissen Dingen nicht selbst tätig bemühet, weiß die Sachen nur oberflächlich und halb.«
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Ru5pBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT374&dq...

CONVERSATIONS OF GOETHE WITH ECKERMANN AND SORET.
TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN By JOHN OXENFORD.
IN TWO VOLUMES.
VOL. II.

'I would compare it to whist," said Goethe, " the laws and rules of which are very easy to teach, but which one must have played a long time before one can become a master. Altogether we learn nothing
from mere hearing, and he who does not take an active part in certain subjects knows them but half and superficially."
http://www.forgottenbooks.com/readbook_text/Conversations_of...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2015-07-19 06:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Wendy. I have now done so - glad to have been of help.
I originally posted a reference simply to show the origin of the quote and one translation at that time, thinking you may have wished to adapt the translation for a more modern audience depending on your context.

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Well done, Alison!

Asker: Hello, Alison, I'd love to give you the points but don't know if that is possible for a reference. If you'd care to propose this as an answer, you have it!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Coqueiro
11 mins
agree  franglish
1 hr
agree  oa_xxx (X): Great link!
7 hrs
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: good work
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search