Lymphabtransport

English translation: lymph(atic) drainage

17:27 Jan 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Lymphabtransport
Durch die Ultraschallbehandlung wird der Lymphabtransport gefördert.
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
English translation:lymph(atic) drainage
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-01-03 18:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manual_lymphatic_drainage
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lymph(atic) drainage
philgoddard
4lymph flow
Herbmione Granger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lymph(atic) drainage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-01-03 18:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manual_lymphatic_drainage


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_Page
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan: Yes, this is the normal term used.
2 hrs

agree  Lirka
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  wordwell (X)
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymph flow


Explanation:
Seems to fit your sentence better. Movement is needed to "drain" lymph carrying toxins out of the body.

https://www.everesttherapeutics.com/lymphatic-drainage-vanco...
Manual lymphatic drainage, also known as MLD, is a highly specialized treatment used to encourage the flow of lymph – the fluid that circulates throughout the lymphatic system – from and through the lymphatic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-01-03 22:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the device is improving the natural movement of lymphatic fluid, not supporting another lymph drainage technique.

http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Lymphdrainage
Die Lymphdrainage ist eine Technik zur Behandlung von venös und oder lymphatisch gestauten Körperregionen...
Bei der manuellen Lymphdrainage führt der Therapeut, meist ein Masseur und med. Bademeister oder Physiotherapeut mit der Zertifikatsausbildung für Manuelle Lymphdrainage/KPE, mit seinen Händen verschiedene Grifftechniken durch. Sie lockern einerseits das Gewebe auf, zum anderen regen sie die Lymphknoten an, mehr lymphpflichtige Last zu transportieren

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search