Feinspitze

English translation: gourmet, connoisseur, foodie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feinspitz
English translation:gourmet, connoisseur, foodie
Entered by: Thomas Pfann

16:32 May 22, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Feinspitze
Ein letztes mal meine Bregenzerwald Webseite. Der Begriff Feinspitze ist mir noch nie wirklich begegnet, außer bei Schreibgeräten. Ich habe schon gelernt, dass dies Leute sind, die sehr viel Wert auf gutes Essen legen. Aber wie übersetzt man das

Der Kontext:
Ob Punkte, Hauben, Sterne oder Gabeln – zahlreiche Bregenzerwälder Restaurants tragen Auszeichnungen.
Hier finden Sie erlesene Adressen für Feinspitze.

MundArt

„MundArt“ hat im Bregenzerwald zwei Bedeutungen.
Zum einen bezieht es sich auf die besonderen Dialekte, die hier gepflegt und oft nicht einmal
von Vorarlbergern zu hundert Prozent verstanden werden.

Zum anderen steht “MundArt” für die Kreativität der Bregenzerwälder Gastronomie.

Für sie gehört es zum guten Ton, vorwiegend Produkte aus heimischer Erzeugung
in ihren Küchen zu verwenden: Fleisch, Gemüse, Kräuter und eben Milchprodukte.

MundArt haben sich folgende Mitgliedsbetriebe der KäseStrasse Bregenzerwald zum Motto gemacht.
Sie verstehen sich besonders gut auf die Kunst des Kochens.
Alexandra Collins
gourmet, connoisseur, foodie
Explanation:
Feinspitz ist österreichisch für Feinschmecker.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Feinspitz

der Feinspitz, Plural: die Feinspitze
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Everyone deserves points, here.
You were the first answerer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gourmet, connoisseur, foodie
Thomas Pfann
3 +3discerning palates/epicureans
Ramey Rieger
4 +1sophisticated diners
Michael Martin, MA
3 +2food lovers/aficionados
Steffen Walter
4 +1Gourmet
Esther Pugh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Feinspitz
gourmet, connoisseur, foodie


Explanation:
Feinspitz ist österreichisch für Feinschmecker.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Feinspitz

der Feinspitz, Plural: die Feinspitze

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Everyone deserves points, here.
You were the first answerer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: aka "food lovers/aficionados"
27 mins

agree  Claudia Letizia
55 mins

agree  philgoddard: The very first Google hit gives an English translation.
1 hr
  -> True, if you know what you're looking for. The English translation wasn't the problem, though. It was the meaning of the German term which the asker didn't know and needed help with.

agree  Janet Muehlbacher
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gourmet


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gourmet

Esther Pugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Feinspitz: jemand der auf Feines spitz ist
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discerning palates/epicureans


Explanation:
More options, same reference
https://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/Feinspitze

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Oder so :-) / Another one: food lovers/aficionados
23 mins
  -> genau!//post it!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Lass es Dir schmecken!

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> bon appetít!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food lovers/aficionados


Explanation:
Noch 'ne Variante, nachdem die Bedeutung geklärt ist - Qual der Wahl usw. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-22 17:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Frage gab's übrigens schon mal: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/27274

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: I'm getting hungry...
1 min
  -> Yummy!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sophisticated diners


Explanation:
"This spot serves comfort food favorites with decadent twists that elevate them for sophisticated diners." https://chicagoist.com/2017/08/24/where_should_you_eat_north...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search