[wir] erklären Tradition damit zum Trend

English translation: we are putting tradition back on the menu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:[wir] erklären Tradition damit zum Trend
English translation:we are putting tradition back on the menu
Entered by: Julia Burgess

14:44 Dec 12, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Trends
German term or phrase: [wir] erklären Tradition damit zum Trend
Marketing blurb for a restaurant in Berlin that uses fresh, regional ingredients. Full sentence:

Im [restaurant name] kochen wir beliebte Klassiker mit Fleisch und Fisch aus der Region und erklären Tradition damit zum Trend.

What does the formulation: "erklären etwas zu etwas" mean? Should I understand this as something along the lines of "declare tradition a trend"/"we are making tradition trendy"?

DE-DE to EN-GB
Any suggestions appreciated - TIA!
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
..., [as] a statement [to the effect] that tradition is back in style
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="tradition is back in styl...
There may be ways of shortening this if space is at a premium. However, it manages to get the idea of 'erklären' (style statement) in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-12 16:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I agree with Phil that Trend (DE) rarely translates 1:1 as trend (EN)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-12-12 19:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS: I have no objection to 'trend' as a verb, especially in connection with social media: Tradition is trending on the Berlin dining-out scene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2017-12-13 17:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another idea:
a statement that tradition is back on the menu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2017-12-13 20:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, using the adjective as a noun:
a statement that traditional is back on the menu
http://blog.asmarainc.com/blog/interior-designers-may-disagr...
https://www.csmonitor.com/1987/0303/hbride.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
With my deadline looming, I went with "turning tradition into trend" (thank you to everyone who suggested something along those lines). But without the option to split points, the prize goes to Lancashireman for his "back on the menu" idea.

As always, I'm v grateful for everyone's excellent explanations, suggestions, helpful agrees & comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5..., [as] a statement [to the effect] that tradition is back in style
Lancashireman
4 +2we've turned a tradition into a trend
philgoddard
3 +1and so put traditional recipes on the front burner/right up front
David Hollywood
4We are making tradition trendy / we are setting the trend for tradition
Kristal Fellinger
3showing how traditions can both satisfy and sustain
Herbmione Granger
3tradition goes/turns/gets trendy
Mack Tillman
3[we] get tradition trending
Kristina Cosumano (X)
3and elevate tradition to the latest trend
gangels
3declare tradition (is) fashionable
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declare tradition (is) fashionable


Explanation:
To get things rolling

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are making tradition trendy / we are setting the trend for tradition


Explanation:
This literally means "we declare XX as a trend," but this phrase is really used to mean "we are making xxx trendy" or "we are setting a trend for xxx". In this context, it doesn't just mean that they pronounce something to be a trend, but that they, with their actions (using regional ingredients), are setting a trend.

Here's another example of the phrase:
Was Designer zum Trend erklären und Fashionistas schon längst für sich entdeckt haben, könnte greifbar nah sein...
https://www.stylebook.de/fashion/trend-teil-wolldecke-ersetz...

"What designers have already made trendy/fashionable..." would work well here, too.

Hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • Was Designer zum Trend erklären und Fashionistas schon längst für sich entdeckt haben, könnte greifbar nah sein

    https://www.stylebook.de/fashion/trend-teil-wolldecke-ersetzt-den-schal-im-winter
Kristal Fellinger
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for explaining the "erklären" phrase for me, Kristal.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think "trendy" has an oldfashioned, 1970s ring.
23 mins
  -> I agree that "trendy" might not be the best option there. I think "setting the trend..." avoids that issue, though. Or possibly something like "bringing tradition back into style."

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we've turned a tradition into a trend


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion.

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phil. Your quick response inspired my choice. Shame that points can't be split ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothy Schaps: I think 'turning traditons into trends' fits a little better grammatically :)
46 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: "we've turned tradition into a trend" is better IMO
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and elevate tradition to the latest trend


Explanation:
or: allow tradition to become trendy again
or: reintroduce tradition as dernier cri

gangels
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[we] get tradition trending


Explanation:
It's a matter of taste but why not use the twitter definition of trend?
"We at [restaurant name] prepare popular classics using meats and fish from the region - and get tradition trending."


Kristina Cosumano (X)
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: Tradition trending? Translated from the Chinese? Ah so
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and so put traditional recipes on the front burner/right up front


Explanation:
you need something snappy here, so these ideas might help you along

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was a nice suggestion too, David - thanks. It's a shame I can't split the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Like the front burner angle
12 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradition goes/turns/gets trendy


Explanation:
Nur mal so. ;-)

Im [restaurant name] kochen wir beliebte Klassiker mit Fleisch und Fisch aus der Region und erklären Tradition damit zum Trend.
At xxx we cook popular/classic dishes using regional meat and fish, our declaration of tradition going trendy.

Mack Tillman
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... und erklären Tradition damit zum Trend
..., [as] a statement [to the effect] that tradition is back in style


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="tradition is back in styl...
There may be ways of shortening this if space is at a premium. However, it manages to get the idea of 'erklären' (style statement) in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-12 16:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I agree with Phil that Trend (DE) rarely translates 1:1 as trend (EN)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-12-12 19:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS: I have no objection to 'trend' as a verb, especially in connection with social media: Tradition is trending on the Berlin dining-out scene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2017-12-13 17:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another idea:
a statement that tradition is back on the menu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2017-12-13 20:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, using the adjective as a noun:
a statement that traditional is back on the menu
http://blog.asmarainc.com/blog/interior-designers-may-disagr...
https://www.csmonitor.com/1987/0303/hbride.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
With my deadline looming, I went with "turning tradition into trend" (thank you to everyone who suggested something along those lines). But without the option to split points, the prize goes to Lancashireman for his "back on the menu" idea.

As always, I'm v grateful for everyone's excellent explanations, suggestions, helpful agrees & comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristal Fellinger: I like using style rather than trend. I hadn't read this response when I replied to Phil's commentto my answer above!
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Kristal. And thanks also for telling our readers that the above wasn't a crib.

agree  Björn Vrooman: Where did Phil say this? In any case, a) "Trend" is one of the most overused words in German and b) near-alliteration may work if it's some kind of witty statement; can't see one here, though.
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger: we announce/proclaim (that) tradition is back in style
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I've just had a better idea...

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Or in fashion? / Definitely like the new suggestion: very tasty!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I've just had a better idea...

agree  Herbmione Granger: "Traditional is back..." Hopefully, not with a vengeance ;)
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showing how traditions can both satisfy and sustain


Explanation:
Should attract the right crowd :)

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search