Gurkengewürz

English translation: pickling spice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gurkengewürz
English translation:pickling spice
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

08:03 Jul 10, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Gurkengewürz
"Gurkengewürz (fertige Gewürzmischung zum Einlegen)"

This is from a recipe for pickling vegetables. I don't think "cucumber spice" is a common term or well-known product. Perhahps something like pickle spice or pickling spice, but I'm wondering if there is a specific name for this in English, or if the product is even something that is available in America (translating to American English). Does anyone know what the ingredients are in this Gurkengewürz? I may have to query the client on that, if the ready-made spice is not known in America.
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
pickling spice blend/mixture
Explanation:
hundreds of mixtures, but the common phrase is as suggested

https://suche.gmx.net/web?origin=serp_sf_atf&q=Dill pickle h...
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pickling spice blend/mixture
Ramey Rieger
2pickled gherkin seasoning
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pickling spice blend/mixture


Explanation:
hundreds of mixtures, but the common phrase is as suggested

https://suche.gmx.net/web?origin=serp_sf_atf&q=Dill pickle h...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
34 mins
  -> Ave!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
41 mins
  -> Hey there!!

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr
  -> pickled tink!

agree  writeaway: I know of a certain native New Yorker from Queens who should be pickled.
4 hrs
  -> Here's to the New York dill pickle!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pickled gherkin seasoning


Explanation:
https://www.chili-shop24.com/herbs-and-spices/spice-mixes/90...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2017-07-11 16:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or pickled gherkin spice

http://www.schuco-gewuerze.de/schuco0200_e.htm

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search