Feinmark

English translation: purée/puree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feinmark
English translation:purée/puree

15:56 Feb 26, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-03-01 19:54:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ingredients
German term or phrase: Feinmark
This is listed as an ingredient in a fruit spread made of sea buckthorn: 'Sanddornfeinmark (62%), Zucker, Geliermittel ...' Unfortunately there is no further context.
Marc Rothman
United Kingdom
purée/puree
Explanation:
If "Mark" is pulp, then "Feinmark" is a fine pulp or purée. Lots of hits on google for sea buckthorn purée.
Selected response from:

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purée/puree
Julia Burgess
3 +1fine paste
Ted Wozniak
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine paste


Explanation:
At least that's what the patent application below says

Example sentence(s):
  • ixed drink, characterized by the combination of a ginseng preparation or Eleuterococcos extract with a mushroom extract, sea buckthorn fine paste, artichoke extract or powder and Topilac.
  • Mischgetränk, gekennzeichnet durch die Kombination von einem Ginsengpräparat oder einem Eleuterococcos-Extrakt mit einem Pilz-Extrakt, mit Sanddorn-Feinmark, Topinambur-Extrakt oder -Pulver und Topilac.

    Reference: http://google.com/patents/DE10324158A1?cl=de
    https://www.google.com/patents/DE10324158A1?cl=en
Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purée/puree


Explanation:
If "Mark" is pulp, then "Feinmark" is a fine pulp or purée. Lots of hits on google for sea buckthorn purée.

Example sentence(s):
  • sea buckthorn puree

    Reference: http://britishseabuckthorn.com/shop
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.wecarelife.at/ernaehrung-esskultur/top-themen/mit...
5 mins

agree  Lonnie Legg: "Puree" seems most common; while Wiki calls it "pulp"...
14 mins

agree  phillee
41 mins




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Info

Reference information:
I think it's purée
Solberry Sea Buckthorn Puree is made from the pulp of seabuckthorn berries. The berries that go into Solberry Sea Buckthorn Puree are picked at peak harvest from Canadian orchards. Our puree is 100% berry and full of the healing components that makes sea buckthorn so valuable.
http://www.solberry.ca/
Grundrezept Sanddornfeinmark
500 g Beeren waschen und pürieren oder die Beeren quetschen und durch ein Sieb streichen (ergibt 100 ml Feinmark). Das Mark ist in Topfen gerührt, als Zutat in Smoothies und Kuchen eine echt gesunde Delikatesse. Die Kerne und Häute kann man trocknen und daraus einen schmackhaften Tee zubereiten.
http://www.wecarelife.at/ernaehrung-esskultur/top-themen/mit...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, I think that's it, thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search