Knusperpüree

English translation: crispy puree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knusperpüree
English translation:crispy puree
Entered by: inesfly

11:22 Apr 9, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Knusperpüree
gebratener Langustenschwanz in Mango-Chili-Buttersauce auf Knusperpüree.

fried crayfish tail with mango and chilli butter sauce on ???

---

I get the impression from the internet that it's a sort of crispy vegetable purée but I'm stumped.
scottmw90
crispy puree
Explanation:
crispy puree

its a little bit contradictory because a puree in my opinion can't be crispy
Selected response from:

inesfly
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crispy puree
inesfly
4 +2crispy purée
inesfly
4 +1crunchy puree
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3puree with crunch
Jessica Cox
1on a coarsely pureed base
gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crispy puree


Explanation:
crispy puree

its a little bit contradictory because a puree in my opinion can't be crispy

inesfly
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berit Kostka, PhD: yes, if you put croutons or other crispy things like lettuce in it (as I have seen in recipes), or bake it to give it a crispy crust?
4 mins
  -> thank you ...might be ...but never seen such crispy purée

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank Gudrun

agree  Sueg
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Sueg

agree  Jacek Konopka
9 hrs
  -> thank you Jacek

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Need more info: If crunchy ingredients (lettuce, cucumber) blended in, I'd say "crunchy"--if it has a baked crust, I'd prefer "crispy".
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you Lonnie this is true but we don't know if they mean crunchy ingredients

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on a coarsely pureed base


Explanation:
a crisp puree is, of course, a contradiction in terms. "Coarse puree" sounds somewhat, well, "coarse"; so, the addition of "base" makes it a bit more "palatable". Needless to say, just a shot in the dark on my part.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crunchy puree


Explanation:
port wine sauce in Berlin - Speisekarte.de
www.speisekarte.de/berlin/.../port_wine_sauce
Перевести эту страницу
mit geschmortem Gemüse und Knusperpüree an Portwein-Sauce grilled duck breast steamed vegetables crunchy puree with port wine sauce. Suchwörter: ...

Weihnachtsmenü II
• Getrüffeltes Maronensüppchen
mit Parmaschinken
• Seeteufel Steak vom Grill
auf Kartoffel-Knusperpüree,
Steckrübengemüse und Sternanissauce
• Warmer Grießknödel auf Zwetschgenröster,
dazu Rahmeis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-04-09 11:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalbsfrikadelle mit Pfifferlingen und Kartoffelknusperpüree für 4 Personen
• 120 g Zwiebeln
• 120 ml Öl
• 1 Schrippe (Brötchen) vom Vortag
• 1 kg Kalbshack
• Abrieb einer halben Zitrone
• 1 Ei
• Salz
• schwarzer Pfeffer
• 2 EL Croûtons
• 2 TL klein gehackte Petersilie

Für die Pilze:
• 1 Schalotte
• 300 Gramm Pfifferlinge oder andere Pilze
• 100 ml Sahne

Für das Püree:
• 600 Gramm gekochte Kartoffeln
• 100 ml Sahne
• 100 ml Milch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-04-09 11:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unileverfoodsolutions.de/rezept/Hauptgaenge/Veget...


Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berit Kostka, PhD: same agree as for Ines, for same reasons. Or crunchy mash, but maybe not "posh" enough..
3 mins
  -> thanks :) yum-yum

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crispy purée


Explanation:
crispy purée

this is somehow contradictory because a purée can't be crispy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-09 13:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that I send my posting twice I thought something went wrong with my first message

inesfly
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: actually, puree can be fried..., say, in an oven
5 mins
  -> thank you Vitaly - we should try it! :-)

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
1 hr
  -> danke Gudrun

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puree with crunch


Explanation:
This makes more sense to me because I imagine the puree not to be completely crunchy. "Puree with crunch" describes the texture of a puree but adds the special crunch.

Jessica Cox
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search