Fiorelli

English translation: do not translate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fiorelli
English translation:do not translate

09:52 May 18, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-05-21 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
German term or phrase: Fiorelli
This is from a menu and I know I've had it before, but can't remember whether I left it as is or translated it, and if so to what?

Context: Essenz von der Rispentomate mit Fiorelli und Basilikum

Any suggestions welcome. BE.
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
do not translate
Explanation:
would be my suggestion

vgl.: Fiorelli with broccoli & crisp prosciutto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-05-18 10:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mysupermarket.co.uk/Shopping/FindProducts.aspx?Qu...
Selected response from:

MiriamT (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Miriam. Must have been having a blackout as I even have fiorelli in the cupboard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4do not translate
MiriamT (X)
4 +2pasta (flower-shaped)
Lonnie Legg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasta (flower-shaped)


Explanation:
flower-shaped pasta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-05-18 10:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your readership, and as the term isn't that well known even among educated diners, I'd put use "fiorelli" with "flower-shaped pasta" in brackets.

Example sentence(s):
  • Delicately shaped Fiorelli pasta soaks up the rustic Italian flavours of tomato and basil
  • Fiorelli: Fine, silky free range egg pasta, filled with creamy ricotta cheese, red onion and goats cheese.

    Reference: http://www.pc.ca/pcblmobile/products/20/recipes/30?locale=en
    Reference: http://www.ocado.com/webshop/product/Goats-Cheese--Red-Onion...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lonnie. I think the filled flower-shaped variety is a UK invention.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: In a vain attempt to stop DNT scooping the points.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

agree  Helen Shiner: Agree it needs something of this kind in the UK. This, or Fiorelli pasta, would get my vote.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do not translate


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

vgl.: Fiorelli with broccoli & crisp prosciutto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-05-18 10:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mysupermarket.co.uk/Shopping/FindProducts.aspx?Qu...


    Reference: http://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/6976/
MiriamT (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Miriam. Must have been having a blackout as I even have fiorelli in the cupboard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Bodart: of course, the German had not translated it, had it?
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirsten! :)

agree  writeaway: very few pasta shapes are ever translated. common sense /yum. Lasagne: a pasta shape AND a dish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway! Heute gibt es zweilagige Quadrate aus Eiernudelteig mit einer feingehackten Füllung aus Fleisch/Gemüse. :)

agree  oa_xxx (X): fiorelli pasta to make it clear to obtuse En speakers that its a type of pasta perhaps?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, orla!

agree  Eleanore Strauss: good suggestion by Orla
20 hrs
  -> Yes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search