gezupftes Landbrot

English translation: pulled/hand-torn farmhouse bread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gezupftes Landbrot
English translation:pulled/hand-torn farmhouse bread
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

10:03 May 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Bread
German term or phrase: gezupftes Landbrot
Hier geht es um "einen knackigen Winzersalat" auf einer Speisekarte, und dazu "gezupftes Landbrot"

Feldsalat, Rauke, Kopfsalat, geröstete Nüsse und gezupftes Landbrot

Bezieht sich "gezupft" auf die Art der Zubereitung oder eher auf die Tatsache, daß es vielleicht abgebrochen und nicht geschnitten wird?

vDiV für alle Vorschläge
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
pulled bread
Explanation:
Another suggestion. I came across this almost by accident when searching for suitable references to post for "hand-torn bread", etc., believing that might be how this would appear on a menu.

Stilton, pear and walnut salad with crisp pulled bread and honey mustard
dressing £6.75/£9.95
http://www.coventgardenlife.com/restaurants/menus/crusting_p...

Pear, walnut, cheese & pulled bread salad #lunch
http://www.flickr.com/photos/91320278@N03/8292098693/

Definition of PULLED BREAD
bread pulled from the inside of a loaf in irregular pieces and browned lightly
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pulled bread

Recipes and Lessons from a Delicious Cooking Revolution By Alice Waters
Roughly torn pieces of bread (what's sometimes called pulled bread), toasted in the oven and tossed in oil, make good croutons for a salad.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nQj-gtmA4RQC&pg=PT33&lpg=...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-05-15 16:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As torn is more common than pulled and the point is to distinguish between cut and torn (more natural, more attractive texture), perhaps you could go with torn bread or even hand-torn bread (menu descriptions like adding hand-). Although a recipe would use an expression like torn into chunks/torn into bite-sized pieces, etc., I don't think that would normally be used for the name of a dish or in a menu description.

More examples:
Torn bread salad
The torn bread adds texture and also soaks up the delicious tomato juice. Olives, soft goat's cheese or avocado would be welcome additions and add a richness to this salad.
... Tear bread into approx 10-cent-sized pieces. ...
http://www.goodfood.com.au/good-food/cook/recipe/torn-bread-...

The new dishes include the signature chicken salad ($9.75) featuring sous vide chicken on a bed of baby arugula topped by toasted pine nuts, pickled currants, shaved scallions and hand-torn bread crumbs tossed in a champagne vinaigrette
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/dailydish/north_hollywood/

(And finally -
Wie James Bond sein Brot essen würde: Toskanischer Brotsalat – Panzanella ... "Gezupft. Nicht geschnitten"
http://www.kuechenplausch.de/rezepte/blogrezept/id/43057-wie...
The recipe in the Jamie Oliver magazine says "400g stale, dense country bread, torn into chunks"
http://www.jamieoliver.com/magazine/recipes-view.php?title=p... )
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Alison, and all others. In the end I went with hand-torn chunks of farmhouse bread.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pulled bread
Alison MacG
4hunks of bread
Phoebe Indetzki
4kleine Stücke vom Brot abbrechen
Angela Marshall
1chunks of farmhouse bread
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kleine Stücke vom Brot abbrechen


Explanation:
Dies habe ich in einem Rezept gefunden: "Brot in Scheiben schneiden und mit den Händen in unregelmäßige kleine Stücke zupfen. Knoblauch abziehen und hacken. Rosmarin waschen und trocken schwenken. Rosmarinnadeln vom Stiel zupfen und hacken. Gezupftes Brot auf ein mit Backpapier belegtes Backblech geben. Rosmarin und Knoblauch mischen und über die Brotwürfel streuen. " (http://eatsmarter.de/specials/alpro-soya/tomatencremesuppe). Ich hoffe, dies hilft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-05-15 10:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für die Übersetzung würde ich dann "served with chunks of bread" vorschlagen.

Angela Marshall
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hört sich lecker an! Vielen Dank, Angela.

Asker: Leider klappt der Link nicht.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunks of bread


Explanation:
or hunks of farmhouse bread...

http://foodgawker.com/post/2011/12/20/137482/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2013-05-15 11:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Brigitte's comment, maybe "small hunks of bread" would also be an option.

Phoebe Indetzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phoebe. Good option


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulled bread


Explanation:
Another suggestion. I came across this almost by accident when searching for suitable references to post for "hand-torn bread", etc., believing that might be how this would appear on a menu.

Stilton, pear and walnut salad with crisp pulled bread and honey mustard
dressing £6.75/£9.95
http://www.coventgardenlife.com/restaurants/menus/crusting_p...

Pear, walnut, cheese & pulled bread salad #lunch
http://www.flickr.com/photos/91320278@N03/8292098693/

Definition of PULLED BREAD
bread pulled from the inside of a loaf in irregular pieces and browned lightly
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pulled bread

Recipes and Lessons from a Delicious Cooking Revolution By Alice Waters
Roughly torn pieces of bread (what's sometimes called pulled bread), toasted in the oven and tossed in oil, make good croutons for a salad.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nQj-gtmA4RQC&pg=PT33&lpg=...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-05-15 16:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As torn is more common than pulled and the point is to distinguish between cut and torn (more natural, more attractive texture), perhaps you could go with torn bread or even hand-torn bread (menu descriptions like adding hand-). Although a recipe would use an expression like torn into chunks/torn into bite-sized pieces, etc., I don't think that would normally be used for the name of a dish or in a menu description.

More examples:
Torn bread salad
The torn bread adds texture and also soaks up the delicious tomato juice. Olives, soft goat's cheese or avocado would be welcome additions and add a richness to this salad.
... Tear bread into approx 10-cent-sized pieces. ...
http://www.goodfood.com.au/good-food/cook/recipe/torn-bread-...

The new dishes include the signature chicken salad ($9.75) featuring sous vide chicken on a bed of baby arugula topped by toasted pine nuts, pickled currants, shaved scallions and hand-torn bread crumbs tossed in a champagne vinaigrette
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/dailydish/north_hollywood/

(And finally -
Wie James Bond sein Brot essen würde: Toskanischer Brotsalat – Panzanella ... "Gezupft. Nicht geschnitten"
http://www.kuechenplausch.de/rezepte/blogrezept/id/43057-wie...
The recipe in the Jamie Oliver magazine says "400g stale, dense country bread, torn into chunks"
http://www.jamieoliver.com/magazine/recipes-view.php?title=p... )


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Alison, and all others. In the end I went with hand-torn chunks of farmhouse bread.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Alison. Had also come across "pulled bread", but never having heard it used I was not convinced.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea

agree  Horst Huber (X): I'd expect the "pulling" would be done before the bread goes into the oven.
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Thanks, Horst

agree  Lonnie Legg: but prefer "torn".
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie. I do too.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chunks of farmhouse bread


Explanation:
I don't have an explanation for this

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search