Fußsortierung

English translation: see sentence below

05:49 Mar 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Facade building materials
German term or phrase: Fußsortierung
Fußsortierung

A single item in a list of buildings types. This is a product brochure for a company that makes bricks.

The preceding item in the list is Rathaus and the following item is Verwaltungsgebauede. All of the other list items are different types of structures.
Jonathan Whiteley
United States
English translation:see sentence below
Explanation:
Das besonders Prägende der Ziegeloptik entstand durch die Entscheidung der Architekten für die sogenannte „Fußsortierung“ des Verblenders „Dahlem“ aus dem A▪K▪A-Werk Albert. (Bei der Fußsortierung wird die eigentliche Rückseite des Ziegels als Sichtseite gezeigt.)

I hope it helps you get the idea!
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help.

Regards,


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see sentence below
Bram Poldervaart
3don't translate
Elimar Orlopp


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fußsortierung
see sentence below


Explanation:
Das besonders Prägende der Ziegeloptik entstand durch die Entscheidung der Architekten für die sogenannte „Fußsortierung“ des Verblenders „Dahlem“ aus dem A▪K▪A-Werk Albert. (Bei der Fußsortierung wird die eigentliche Rückseite des Ziegels als Sichtseite gezeigt.)

I hope it helps you get the idea!



    Reference: http://www.ibau.de/forum/wirtschaftsnachrichten/msg.11073372...
Bram Poldervaart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help.

Regards,


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fußsortierung
don't translate


Explanation:
Hi, I got the same web-site as already mentioned and there are 15 more and they all give the information that "Fußsortierung" is just a name for a brick. NOthing more and nothing less. So I guess you can't and will not translate it, but leave it as it is.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search