WDVS

English translation: Wärmedämmverbundsystem-thermal insulation composite system

10:22 Dec 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: WDVS
see the question above
Kamila Pogorzelska
English translation:Wärmedämmverbundsystem-thermal insulation composite system
Explanation:
I guess it is abbr. ETICS see below:

External Thermal Insulation Composite Systems (ETICS) - Craftsmen ...
External Thermal Insulation Composite Systems (ETICS). EIFS systems by Henkel offer the right solution for saving energy and improving the climate inside ...
www.henkel.com/cps/rde/xchg/SID-0AC83309-3D8C69A5/henkel_co... - 28k -
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Wärmedämmverbundsystem-thermal insulation composite system
Elisabeth Moser
3thermal-insulating compound systems
Erik Brinkhof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wärmedämmverbundsystem-thermal insulation composite system


Explanation:
I guess it is abbr. ETICS see below:

External Thermal Insulation Composite Systems (ETICS) - Craftsmen ...
External Thermal Insulation Composite Systems (ETICS). EIFS systems by Henkel offer the right solution for saving energy and improving the climate inside ...
www.henkel.com/cps/rde/xchg/SID-0AC83309-3D8C69A5/henkel_co... - 28k -

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Brinkhof: Yes, and I disagree with my answer!
6 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: composite thermal insulation system
23 hrs

agree  Andrew D
1 day 1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal-insulating compound systems


Explanation:
I guess that WDVS represents Wärmedämmung-Verbundsystem or Wärmedämm-Verbundsystem, which I would translate as thermal-insulating compound systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-12-09 10:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Elisabeth Moser is right!


    Reference: http://hilti.com/holcom/modules/editorial/edit_singlepage.js...
Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search