KS-Thermohaut

English translation: Sand-lime brick with bonded thermal insulation layer

10:06 Dec 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: KS-Thermohaut
In einer Tabelle. Erste Spalte: Bauteil, zweite Spalte: Ausbildung. Unter Bauteil steht: Außenwände und unter "Ausbildung" KS-Thermohaut. KS mit WDVS, d = 20 cm, WLG 0, 25. Kann mir das jemand entziffern (vor allem KS)?
Kamila Pogorzelska
English translation:Sand-lime brick with bonded thermal insulation layer
Explanation:
KS-Thermohaut : KS (kalkstein) mit WDVS (Wärmedämmungsverbundsystem)
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sand-lime brick with bonded thermal insulation layer
Tilman Lichter
3sand lime brick thermo-skin/thermal layer
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sand lime brick thermo-skin/thermal layer


Explanation:
I presume KS stands for Kalksandstein which has thermal protective properties

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: Kalksandstein hat keine Wärmedämmenden Eigenschaften, ist aber sehr maßhaltig und auch im Sockelbereich zu gebrauchen.
1 day 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sand-lime brick with bonded thermal insulation layer


Explanation:
KS-Thermohaut : KS (kalkstein) mit WDVS (Wärmedämmungsverbundsystem)

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: For "Wärmedämmverbundsystem", see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/752975 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1662936
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search