Verschattung

English translation: shading

15:17 Dec 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Verschattung
Die aufgefuhrten Konstruktionsbeispiele verstehen sich als Richtwerte und sind von weiteren
individuellen Gegebenheiten des Gebaudes abhangig (Fensterflachenanteil, Ausrichtung der
Fensterflachen, Verschattung, leichte oder schwere Bauart etc.).
Kamila Pogorzelska
English translation:shading
Explanation:
This seems to be what's meant here.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shading
Tilman Lichter
4 +1shadowing
Holger Thomas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadowing


Explanation:
It is connected to the verb "to shadow sth."
I suppose they mean, if some parts of the building/windows are in shadow due to trees or other buildings...


    Reference: http://www4.dict.cc/?s=shadowing
Holger Thomas
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shading


Explanation:
This seems to be what's meant here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GET ENERGY (X)
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search