Dämmschicht

English translation: insulation layer

14:43 Dec 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dämmschicht
Durch die ausenliegende Dämmschicht lassen
sich Wärmebrücken in der Gebaudehulle sicher vermeiden.
Kamila Pogorzelska
English translation:insulation layer
Explanation:
Wörterbuch Bau
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insulation layer
Kim Metzger
4insulating course
Patrick Johnson
4exterior insulation
Victoria Haglan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insulation layer


Explanation:
Wörterbuch Bau

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1611
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, as simple as that, as shown, for example, at http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library2/br/brj-13.asp
6 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
36 mins

agree  Amphyon
1 hr

agree  Edith Kelly
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außenliegende Dämmschicht
exterior insulation


Explanation:
workers at home improvement stores f. ex. say "exterior insulation"


    Reference: http://www.accuspec.biz/EIFS.htm
Victoria Haglan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating course


Explanation:
Insulating course (to avoid thermal bridges) is a slight variation to what has been proposed by other colleagues.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search