vollfugig gemauert

English translation: full-mortar bedding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollfugig gemauert
English translation:full-mortar bedding
Entered by: Alan Johnson

06:58 Apr 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: vollfugig gemauert
nichttragende Innenwände aus Kalksandstein, vollfugig gemauert
Alan Johnson
Germany
full-mortar bedding
Explanation:
I thought this is what it might be called. Lots of hits on google

Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
After doing some more research, I have decided on full-mortar joints, but it was your suggestion of full-mortar bedding which lead me there - thanks! And thanks to everyone else for your usefull suggestions. Have a nice weekend.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flush-jointed
Georg Finsterwald
5with full joints
Elvira Stoianov
4full-mortar bedding
Bram Poldervaart
4fully grouted
Ingrid Grzeszik
4some help
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some help


Explanation:
so far I have only found a definition in German and the translation in French. I will get back if I find more

French: Hourdage à joints pleins

Vollfugig vermauern
Der Begriff «Vollfugig mauern» heisst, dass sowohl die Lagerfugen, wie auch die Stossfugen vollfugig vermörtelt werden. Unter vollfugig vermörteln versteht man das fachgerechte Vermauern mit Doppelspatz. Bei geringen Mauerdicken (7.5 und 10 cm) wird in der Regel nur ein Einfachspatz aufgetragen. Die Vermauerung erfolgt jedenfalls so, dass die Fugen quasi durchgehend mit Mörtel ausgefüllt sind.
Diese Ausführungsart empfiehlt sich in erster Linie für Wände mit den folgenden, konstruktiven Gegebenheiten und Anforderungen:

hohe Schubtragfähigkeit

bei Übermauerung von tragenden Stürzen als Druckgurt

hoher Tragwiderstand als Gewölbe in der Wandebene

hoher Tragwiderstand unter Querbelastung in horizontaler Richtung

bei Sichtmauerwerk

ME-Backsteine sind für knirsches und vollfugiges Vermauern geeignet. Es sind typische Einhandsteine, auf die der Maurer in einem Arbeitsgang beim Setzen auch den "Spatz" aufzieht.




    Reference: http://www.tfl.ch/baumeister/mauer/de/verband.htm
    Reference: http://www.tfl.ch/baumeister/mauer/fr/verband.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with full joints


Explanation:
I have found it in my German-Romanian construction and architecture dictionary

vollfugig = with full joints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 08:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, this is also confirmed by the French variant

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully grouted


Explanation:
would be my guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-mortar bedding


Explanation:
I thought this is what it might be called. Lots of hits on google



Bram Poldervaart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
After doing some more research, I have decided on full-mortar joints, but it was your suggestion of full-mortar bedding which lead me there - thanks! And thanks to everyone else for your usefull suggestions. Have a nice weekend.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flush-jointed


Explanation:
See "flush jointed brickwork" in the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.brickbydesign.com/brickwork-design/coatings/
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As a PH D in construction management I would rather prefer this version.
2 mins

agree  Theo Bose
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search