Netzknoten-Einzelplatz

English translation: single net node location

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzknoten-Einzelplatz
English translation:single net node location
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:20 Mar 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Networking
German term or phrase: Netzknoten-Einzelplatz
In der Definition der WAN Gebietslizenz kann der Kunde eine oder mehrere Aufgaben-Konfigurationsebenen deaktivieren oder Sie auf einen Netzknoten-Einzelplatz beschränken.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
single net node location
Explanation:

1) I can't see where 'client' comes in'
2)57,000-G-hits for 'node location'
3) See also:"Accessing single node-lists
Now you will learn how to alter the structure of the grove and perform queries on a SGML-document. ...
coli.lili.uni-bielefeld.de/Texttechnologie/dsssl_ma/dsssl/Accessing.html - 2k
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3single net node location
Jon Fedler
3single user node
Erika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single user node


Explanation:
Sollte passen.


    Reference: http://wireless.subsignal.org/index.php?title=Nodes
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single net node location


Explanation:

1) I can't see where 'client' comes in'
2)57,000-G-hits for 'node location'
3) See also:"Accessing single node-lists
Now you will learn how to alter the structure of the grove and perform queries on a SGML-document. ...
coli.lili.uni-bielefeld.de/Texttechnologie/dsssl_ma/dsssl/Accessing.html - 2k

Jon Fedler
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search