PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Formatvorlagendefinition

English translation: Style definition

16:55 Jun 27, 2017
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Track changes
German term or phrase: Formatvorlagendefinition
This is a word which appears as a comment in 'Track Changes' using Microsoft Word. I've been able to decode what a lot of the other comments mean e.g. "formattiert" is, straightforwardly, "formatted". But messing around with Track Changes in English hasn't enabled me to decode this one - it describes using track changes to change the text type, e.g. to Heading 2 etc., I think.

Context:
"Formatvorlagendefinition:
Überschrift 2"
Anna Morvern
Ireland
English translation:Style definition
Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx
Selected response from:

Heike Holthaus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Style definition
Heike Holthaus
3style sheet (definition)
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style sheet (definition)


Explanation:
This is where you define which spelling (U.S or British?),
which idiosyncrasies in the text should be left alone (not corrected), etc.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ramey. The problem is I cannot find any reference to "style sheet definition" in the Track Changes function in English, but I guess it's possible it exists in the German version of Microsoft Word (track changes) but not in the English version.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Style definition


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx

Heike Holthaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Think this is it! I googled and a number of links come up referring to this as a comment in Track Changes e.g. http://www.wordbanter.com/showthread.php?t=136004, http://www.pagefield.info/_quot_Style_definition_quot_balloon.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: much better!
28 mins
  -> Thank you Ramey :)

agree  Hazel Underwood: gree, Heading 1, Heading 2, etc. are called Styles in Word
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hazel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search