Abgesehen von Chatbot-Plattformen

English translation: [explanation]

21:44 May 13, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Abgesehen von Chatbot-Plattformen
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating the book AI in Marketing, Sales and Service by Peter Gentsch.

Originally, this book was written in German (Künstliche Intelligenz für Sales, Marketing und Service: Mit AI und Bots zu einem Algorithmic Business) so I'm dealing with the English translation of the German original. And sometimes the English translaion seems rather strange to me and to native English speakers as well.

This is the German original:

Eigenständige Lösungen
Abgesehen von Chatbot-Plattformen, wo Chatbots von vielen verschiedenen Unternehmen in einer Host-Anwendung implementiert sind, sind Chatbots oder andere Konversationsmedien eigenständige Lösungen, die in einer Firmenwebseite oder App eingebettet sind. Es gibt nur eine geringe Anzahl an großen Chatbot-Plattformen, es kann jedoch jedes Unternehmen seine eigene eigenständige Lösung aufbauen, die genau auf seine Bedürfnisse zugeschnitten ist.

This is the English translation:

Standalone Solutions
Other than chatbot platforms, where chatbots from many different companies are implemented into a host-app, standalone solutions are chatbots or other conversational tools that are embedded into a corporate website or app. There are only a few big chatbot platforms, however, every company can build its own standalone solution specifically tailored to its needs.

Since "other than"can have two meanings (in addition to someone or something/except for someone or something), I'm not sure I understand what the author means by "Other than chatbot platforms...standalone solutions are." Does it imply that chatbots platforms are standalone solutions as well or that they are not?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:[explanation]
Explanation:
For some reason, the translator has reversed the German word order. "Standalone solutions are chatbots" should read "chatbots ... are standalone solutions".

I hope you can understand the whole thing now, but let me know if you can't.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[explanation]
philgoddard
4 +1Regardless of chatbot platforms
David Hollywood
3 +2Unlike
Michael Martin, MA
2 +2Aside from Chatbot platforms [see explanation]
Becca Resnik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[explanation]


Explanation:
For some reason, the translator has reversed the German word order. "Standalone solutions are chatbots" should read "chatbots ... are standalone solutions".

I hope you can understand the whole thing now, but let me know if you can't.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becca Resnik: Correct - the word order was throwing it off.
7 mins

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
6 hrs

agree  Chris Pr: Agree, although it's a totally non-pro question.... :) // Agreed again, but it's still not even a translation question... :)
7 hrs
  -> To be fair, German is not one of Mikhail's languages, and he's commendably trying to make sense of someone else's bad translation.

agree  Ramey Rieger
10 hrs

agree  Klaus Beyer
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unlike


Explanation:
"Other than" looks like acceptable usage in this context and it's used in the sense of "unlike" - so yes, the author is saying they're standalone solutions. Of course, our translator here got it backwards by saying "standalone solutions are chatbots or other conversational tools that are embedded into a corporate website or app" when this should be reading "chat bots are standalone solutions that.."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becca Resnik: Correct - the word order was throwing it off.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Becca!

agree  Rachel Goodwin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aside from Chatbot platforms [see explanation]


Explanation:
It looks to me like the comma placements are throwing off the meaning. It's saying that there are chatbot platforms that can be embedded into a website or app, and these are run-of-the-mill chunks of code that companies can just drop into their site or app and tailor as needed. Chatbots themselves (or other "conversational tools," such as a regular chat window with a human on the other side) are otherwise standalone solutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-05-13 22:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Michael Martin and philgoddard are indeed correct that it's a clause order issue causing the ambiguity. I only said it was a comma, but that's not the whole story.

Becca Resnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: "Aside from", much like "with the exception of", provides a more nuanced distinction and is closer to "abgesehen von" than "unlike". To me, "unlike" sounds better but only works better if we can afford to lose that slight nuance expressed in "aside from".
1 hr

agree  Klaus Beyer
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regardless of chatbot platforms


Explanation:
you have to read the text to the end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-14 02:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es kann jedoch jedes Unternehmen seine eigene eigenständige Lösung aufbauen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-14 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check with the English and it might even say "irrespective (of)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-14 03:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway in these battles it's up to you and here we have the quandary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-14 03:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the constant question if the translator knows what the source text really means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 03:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if they knew, they wouldn't have to ask...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 03:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

key is getting correct answers to questions you can't solve yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 03:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and we've all been there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 03:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 04:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in many cases this is a question of the blind leading the blind and with over 20 years on this great site I have been and done that for sure so..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 04:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still remains the best way to get you on the right track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 04:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so I'm waiting for a nice transfer......


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 04:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no chingiling my way what a surprise lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 04:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottom line... this site can help you but you have to be your own boss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-14 04:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ok to chingle with a good idea that chingled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-05-14 04:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all the way to the bank




David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer: six or half a dozen
11 hrs
  -> all the same to me but appreciate your agree Klaus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search