bietet Akteuren weitgehenden Schutz

English translation: provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors

20:32 Apr 25, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: bietet Akteuren weitgehenden Schutz
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating the book AI in Marketing, Sales and Service by Peter Gentsch.

Originally, this book was written in German (Künstliche Intelligenz für Sales, Marketing und Service: Mit AI und Bots zu einem Algorithmic Business) so I'm dealing with the English translation of the German original. And sometimes the English translaion seems rather strange to me and to native English speakers as well.

This is the German original:

Dies wird dadurch erleichtert, dass im Internet jeder nicht nur Leser, sondern auch Autor sein kann. Da nun für sehr viele Leser die Information aus digitalen Quellen ein hohes Meinungs- und Entscheidungsgewicht erhält, ist die Versuchung groß, als Autor zielführende Desinformation einzustreuen. Für ein eigenes unlauteres Anliegen ist dies unter Umständen ein großer Hebel. So ist der Umgang mit Desinformation eine Heraus-forderung für Politik, Sicherheit und Business.

Natürlich wird kaum jemand bewusste Desinformation unter seinem Klarnamen betreiben, aber der digitale Raum ***bietet Akteuren weitgehenden Schutz***, um anonyme Beiträge zu verfassen. Ebenso ist es hinreichend einfach, sich eine falsche Identität zu entwerfen.

This is the English translation:

The Internet provides all with the ability not only to become a reader and consumer of information, but also an author. The use of digital disinformation for criminal activities is tempting since online sources have become an important—if not the most important—resource for information and opinion-forming processes. Biased and deceptive information, “fake news”; have become a major challenge for politics and security and businesses.

Obviously, no one will resort to disinformation using their real name. And the digital world offers a variety of possibilities to ***disclose identity*** such as using aliases and fake identities. In cyber space, anonymity is the normality.

Well, maybe I misundersand something, but the context tells me that "disclose identity" should really be "hide identity".

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors
Explanation:
"Cyberspace provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors to share/post content anonymously."

or...

"The anonymity of cyberspaces provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors sharing/posting content (online)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-04-26 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another 'I can't believe I have to explain this'-topic - actors in cyberspace..:
"Because actors in cyberspace enjoy relative anonymity and can threaten inter-connected targets around the globe, there is considerable debate as to whether the concept of borders is relevant to the challenges of cyber security."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260385029_Borders_i...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors
Michael Martin, MA
4pedlars of fake news
Lancashireman
4gives those involved considerable protection/a pretty good shield
David Hollywood
4offers operators() extensive shield to hide behind предложить интернет-пользователям обширную защиту
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers operators() extensive shield to hide behind предложить интернет-пользователям обширную защиту


Explanation:
variety of possibilities to ***disclose identity* > should, syntactically, be way or possibilities of concealing identity.

Akteure could also be euphemistic for suspects or miscreants- Übeltäter.

Using English as a relay or bridging language is no excuse for dodging a translation into Russian (or Ukrainian).

My teach-yourself-Russian tells me that no definite or indefinite article would necessarily preface extensive, such as an..... or a wide-ranging camouflage etc.

Funnily enough, in 1987 at the time of perestroika and glasnost, fellow UK Intourist travellers (including a West Country Solicitor) to Leningrad (St. Petersburg) used an all-day Hermitage (ex-Winter Palace) outing as a camouflage to make contact with dissidents.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/17644160-akteu...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adrian.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gives those involved considerable protection/a pretty good shield


Explanation:
as a translation of the German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-04-26 02:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't know how you can work this into Russian but might help you along... given you a couple of ideas in different registers so might help...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors


Explanation:
"Cyberspace provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors to share/post content anonymously."

or...

"The anonymity of cyberspaces provides broad protection/cover for (bad) actors sharing/posting content (online)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-04-26 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another 'I can't believe I have to explain this'-topic - actors in cyberspace..:
"Because actors in cyberspace enjoy relative anonymity and can threaten inter-connected targets around the globe, there is considerable debate as to whether the concept of borders is relevant to the challenges of cyber security."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260385029_Borders_i...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Michael.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Isaac: Sounds good.
3 hrs
  -> K:-)

neutral  Steffen Walter: Beware of "actors", which is almost always a mistranslation, except on the theatre stage and in the movies. / Added question to you: Has this become acceptable usage in the meantime?
7 hrs
  -> I wish I could agree. But I see a lot of bad actors on all sorts of stages including political stages, sometimes hidden in plain sight./ I believe it has

agree  Rachel Goodwin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

neutral  Lancashireman: Opera is the usual refuge for bad actors.
12 hrs
  -> I hear you. Life would be so much easier if it were so.

agree  Teangacha: https://www.scmagazine.com/home/opinion/executive-insight/bo... 'Provides extensive protection for bad actors.'
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Akteure (Betreiber von Desinformation)
pedlars of fake news


Explanation:
https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/nov/25/pedlar...

allows the pedlars of fake news to shield their identity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-04-26 13:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative single term: practitioners (but NOT actors)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-04-26 14:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better than practitioners: disseminators of disinformation / fake news
Also possible: publishers

An absolute mystery why 'bad actors' is still in the lead...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-04-26 17:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actors
1) Will your readers understand this as English or react in the same way as at least three commentators on this page?
2) Does it accord with the tone/register of your article?
3) Is there another, more authentically English way of getting the idea across?

BTW: I realise that your original query was about 'disclose' and whether this was a mistranslation. We all agree with you on that point. The question meanwhile seems to have been repurposed by the contributors into a debate about Akteure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-04-26 17:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I read the term 'bad', I hear it being spoken by President Trump: "Lots of bad people doing bad things." Is morality really so polar?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lancashireman.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search