bio-immateriell

English translation: higher-level, non-biological

19:44 Oct 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / artificial intelligence
German term or phrase: bio-immateriell
This is from a text on artificial intelligence and its effects on mankind.
Not sure what the corresponding term in English is, bio-intangible or also bio-immaterial or something else.

Ziel ist es, die Funktionsweise des menschlichen Gehirns mittels Abbildung und kybernetisch gelenkter „In-Bewegung-Setzung“ von Strukturen und Kombinationen seiner „bio-immateriellen“ Operationen zu verstehen.

Many thanks!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
English translation:higher-level, non-biological
Explanation:
No scary quotes needed IMO.

I think they are referring to emergent properties/functions.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs (2018-10-30 15:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Biologically independent" would also work and is safer if you don't know which philosophy of mind the author is writing from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-10-30 16:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps simply incorporate "beyond biology and physics," since molecular biologists have claimed the phrase "biologically independent" and use it to mean biologically different.

For more ideas:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergentism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs (2018-10-31 08:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Body-independent" is what I was aiming for and would certainly be easiest to use. To me "bio-immaterial" does not modify the operations in your case well and loses part of the German term.

Religion, Brain & Behavior
Vol. 2, No. 2, June 2012, 161-176
Regardless of age or task, young children distinguished the functions of the soul from those of the mind before they distinguished the functions of the mind and the brain from one another (Richert & Harris, 2006). These findings suggest that ‘‘body-independent processes’’ (Cohen et al., 2011) can be further subdivided into mental and spiritual processes, and that children exposed to this distinction begin to make it as they develop their understanding of mental processes (e.g., Flavell, 2004).
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks I'll go with non-biological and immaterial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2higher-level, non-biological
Herbmione Granger
3 +1immaterial
Pallavi Shah
3biological and immaterial
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biological and immaterial


Explanation:
Same method as before.

"Our goal is to understand the functioning of the human brain by mapping and setting in motion the structures and combinations of its biological and immaterial dimensions through cybernetic control."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immaterial


Explanation:
I agree with herbalchemist. "bio-immateriell" is about a non-biological entity.

The topic is artificial intelligence and the goal is to understand the functioning of the human brain and its intangible activities OR immaterial dimensions.

Just "immaterial" should work. IMO



Pallavi Shah
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sangeeta Joshi: I would agree with "non-biological, immaterial" in the context of artificial intelligence, but I think herbalchemist posted his answer earlier.
3 days 14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
higher-level, non-biological


Explanation:
No scary quotes needed IMO.

I think they are referring to emergent properties/functions.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs (2018-10-30 15:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Biologically independent" would also work and is safer if you don't know which philosophy of mind the author is writing from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-10-30 16:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps simply incorporate "beyond biology and physics," since molecular biologists have claimed the phrase "biologically independent" and use it to mean biologically different.

For more ideas:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergentism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs (2018-10-31 08:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Body-independent" is what I was aiming for and would certainly be easiest to use. To me "bio-immaterial" does not modify the operations in your case well and loses part of the German term.

Religion, Brain & Behavior
Vol. 2, No. 2, June 2012, 161-176
Regardless of age or task, young children distinguished the functions of the soul from those of the mind before they distinguished the functions of the mind and the brain from one another (Richert & Harris, 2006). These findings suggest that ‘‘body-independent processes’’ (Cohen et al., 2011) can be further subdivided into mental and spiritual processes, and that children exposed to this distinction begin to make it as they develop their understanding of mental processes (e.g., Flavell, 2004).

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks I'll go with non-biological and immaterial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: The other two answers are immaterial, IMO.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks. I guess compound adjectives are a pain in every language.

agree  Sangeeta Joshi: I would agree with "non-biological, immaterial" in the context of artificial intelligence.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search